Solved

EFCreateError??!!

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
546 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
What is this error message when I try to preview a quick report which might be generated more than 1 page.  If I only have a page preview, it works just fine giving you the fine output.  But if I select a range of date ( for example : Jun to Aug ), it supposedly should come out with several pages of output.  But instead it prompts such error message " Project exe raised exception class EFCreateError with message 'Cannot create file'. Process stop."

Can someone guide me how to solve such err??Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ivylnm
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6226943
Start by checking the system temp path and space availability there or rights there. If it's not the temp dir that causes this then do the same for current start dir and app executable dir.

F.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6226973
Hi ivylnm,

Seems you have  Delphi4 and Windows2000.

-----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 6230108
Igor,

How you know that I have Delphi on Windows 2000?  I did actually...so what is wrong with that??
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 100 total points
ID: 6230285
Hi,

you not first who met this problem till last few monthes. As a rule, it happens on Windows2000 with old Delphi versions. It seems like QuickReport's older versions bug. Recompilling project on Delphi5 with latest QR version should solve your problem. AFAIK there is no other way :(

------
Igor.

PS: after error you described above, try to click on "next page" button. In some cases QR continue it's work normally.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 6234088
Thanks for the guidance!  I have to try to reinstall Quick Report which I downloaded from qusoft.com and it works fine now. I will try on Delphi 5 in near future then! Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RakeshBull
ID: 10320614
Hi,

Is there no other solution to this problem... I am stuck with using Delphi 3 and Windows 2000.

Thanks

Rakesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 10328364
Rakesh,

  I am not sure if there is any solution other than the answer I accepted as shown above.  But I think downloading the latest version of QR might help.

~ ivy ~
0