Solved

Is this a software or a hardware problem

Posted on 2001-06-26
35
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Intermitently my computer cant recognise the CDRom.
System properties showing yellow ! on several items, PCI audio driver, Vibra 128, Iomega Zip.
I have had no luck with the device driver wizard.
After reloading some drivers, the computer will usually find the CDRom for about five re-boots. Or when warm.
But always not next morning when the system is cold. Could this indicate a hardware problem. If so how do I find out where the problem is.
also the computer is not sending properly to printer, (this is recent.)
With thanks,
Oldzac.
0
Comment
Question by:oldzac
  • 10
  • 9
  • 9
  • +3
35 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 6226629
oldzac,

I think you may be right that it might be a hardware problem (especially that warm/cold thingy).
You mention the yellow!: what is the exact error you get when you view the properties for those devices?  Can it be a IRQ problem maybe?

To be sure, you could try to download the drivers for your motherboard (manufacturer site?) (=> the drivers for your slots,fifo controllers and all might be invalid).

Another last resort is to go to the device properties, expand the "system devices" and completely remove "Plug and Play BIOS" (don't worry: this will not harm your os/pc in any way: you will just force win to reinitialise your devices).  This will completely purge all your devices.  Reboot your pc, when starting up, you will get an error regarding your display.  Win98 will show you the "find new hardware" box.  Make it find all devices automatically.

Make sure you have those intel/amd drivers ready.

Nic

0
 

Author Comment

by:oldzac
ID: 6226692
Thanks Nic,
The yellow!'s are. PCI multemedia Audio Device ( driver not installed )

Iomega parrallel port interface (device) ( Device either not present or not working, or does not have all the drives installed )
My zip drive works.
Creative advanced wave effects synthesis for AWE, ( Device either not present or not working, or does not have all the drives installed )

I forgot to mention that my windows sounds have stopped.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 6226744
oldzac,

I suppose your printer is connected to the para-out port of the zip drive?  About your printer error: connect the printer directly to the para port of your pc, reinstall the printer (and drivers) ->  This way the bidirectional interface can be set up properly.  Once this is ok, you can reconnect it to the zip drive (bidirect support will remember that is is enabled, even if you go through another device)

The error you get from the iomega para port, should be fixed if you install the correct intel/amd drivers for all your motherboard devices (www.windrivers.com), and the problem you're having with your sound, should be fixed by deleting that plug and play bios, and let win reinstall all possible drivers.

Although don't be surprised if you still have that odd PCI multimedia audio device after your sound is put up again (having something similar at home with an 'unknown' multimedia video device, although everything is working fine).

nic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6227004
it is advisable to reinstall your soundcard driver again and possible to obtain the latest from creative at www.creative.com This might solve the first aprt of your problem. For your cdrom, try to remove it and reboot and let your system to redect it gain. THsi might help. If it doesnt, try to update you chipset driver as well. Check it via your device manager. Here are a few link. www.intel.com for intel, www.via.com.tw for via chipset, and www.sis.com.tw for sis chipset.

Also at your cmos settings is your cdrom detected during bootup, i mean is it display when you haven reach your windws yet? at your stardard cmos settings try to set all hdd tpye to auto.

Another thing that have to check out is your cmos battery also




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6229451
Sounds too me like your on board controllers are not loaded correctly. You may have too load your chipset driver if they don't use a driver from 98. What did you install or change for this too happen? Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldzac
ID: 6229604
I have not made any changes to the system that was very good.
My motherboard is an ASUS K7V. Should I go to their web site to download the driver?
What about reloading Win98se as well, or instead of?
Thank's,
Dave.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6229715
only use reloading as your last resort. Check out your chipset type via device maanger and point to those site that i have suggested.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6229780
If you run hwinfo /ui from the start\run command or go into device manager you should see that the contollers are not loaded properly, primary and secondary, I think that is why your pci bus stuff are not working! :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6229781
You should be able too get the chipset driver either off your cd that came with the motherboard or from the Asus site! The Asus boards usually require the chipset be loaded from their cd too work right! :>)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6231536
Aer you running 98 or ME?  I figure you are not trying to run Win95 on an AMD system.  Here is a better link for the VIA drivers.  Windrivers seems to have "old" info.  It actually is nothing but a list of hyperlinks to the product manufacturers website.  They don't store ANY drivers there.  It is not a "good" driver site in my opinion.  Have had several issues wher the manufacturers websites have been updated and the addresses are no longer valid.  For the most part it had been a good site in the past providing the links to find specific drivers for the parts you need.  Something has changed with the site.  No longer will I recommend that to people, rather I will try to find the "BEST" link for the drivers you need.  
    OK, to end the babble and give you a link to the VIA website(the American one) that has plenty of info and various drivers on it.  Go here:  http://www.viahardware.com/download/index.shtm

To me this sounds like you are having IRQ conflicts and the VIA 4-in-1 driver pack should fix the issues with its patch for the IRQ assignment.  You may also wish to consult Creatives website as I know there have been some better software packages to enable IRQ sharing with processors running over 600Mhz.  Here is that link:  http://www.soundblaster.com/drivers/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6231559
>>>expand the "system devices" and completely remove
"Plug and Play BIOS">>>

Better done in the BIOS by enabling Plug and Play OS.  You can turn it on and off from here.  IMHO it is better to keep it simple in the BIOS than to possibly confuse Windows by making such changes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6232180
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6233253
ASUS and ABIT boards aren't fond of using the PnP OS support in the BIOS and recommend setting this to No.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233277
Never heard that, funny thing I think the defaults for most boards are set to NO.  Usually, it is the chipset that determines that.  I like these two brands myself.  Aren't most of these based on VIA chipsets with AWARD BIOS which default to NO?  I have the manuals here they do not specify a recommendation but simply indicate that is the DEFAULT.  
     I know that for some systems where people insist on running 95, that the BIOS support for the IRQ assignment is better on some boards than this older OS can provide.  Most of the newer OSs can usually be set either way as WIN98 and above seemed to deal better with IRQ assignment.  I know that with certain OSs (Corel Linux not to mention any names)if you set the IRQ assignment to the OS it will never boot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6233287
They don't use the via chipsets on a lot of the Asus boards, this is one area where this board is real funky. Great boards just don't lose the chipset drivers! :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6233295
Another thing, with some of these newer boards you MUST install the mobo drivers FIRST before installing any other drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233390
IS this funky?  From the ASUS website about the K7V "The K7V is based on VIA KX133 chipset with ATX form factor for the latest support in AMD? AthlonTM 550MHz ~ 1GHz (K7) processors. Such new chipset is the first of the kind to incorporate with 1.5GB PC133 / PC100 / VCM133 SDRAM capability in the x86 platforms."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6233504
What is funky is that the chipsets do not load properly, installing an OS unless you run the chipset driver, a lot of the previous Asus boards did not use the via. I am not trying to start a debate only identifying this has always been a problem with the Asus board and sure sounds like that is the problem above. :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6233772
Nah, me and pbessman do this all the time, right?  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233812
Yep! Reason being is the fact that the chipset needs the IRQ driver loaded BEFORE you load anything else.  One of the reasons to install the 4-in-1 is based on info from its README file.  The manufacturer should know.  
. Windows 98
Before install Win98.
1. Enable "OnChip USB" in BIOS Chipset Features setup menu.
2. Enable "Assign IRQ for USB" in PNP/PCP Configuration Setup menu.
After Installing Win98
1. run "setup" to install VIA PCI IRQ Routing Miniport Driver.

History:
V1.3A: to pass Norton Win doctor's test.
V1.3: fix VT596 routing error in Win95

You may want to try and reload from the beginning and load your drivers for the motherboard.  Not an entire reformat, remove all devices while in "safe mode".  Shut down and remove all of the peripherals other than your graphics card.  You should remove it in software however.  Load the latest supported VIA drivers for the OS you are working with and then start putting things back into your system.
 

Anyway, back to the debate.  I guess I am geared for higher end components or up to the minute technology.  VIA seems to accomplish that.  Most of my boards, other than my Intel 815i I have bought have VIA chipsets.  Intel seems to provide some at a higher dollar.  What else is there?  SIS?  ALI?  My first was an ALI, my mom is making excellent use of it with Word Perfect for her medical transcription and her internet.  VIA seems to be ahead when it comes to supporting todays faster processors.  Most of the ASUS mobos on their home page use VIA chipsets.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6233815
Ya see?  He says it so much more eloquently than I.  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233830
More eloquently or just more words?  I find that unless I polish my circumlocution skills here, my points will be missed.  Both by me and the person who would give me points for hitting on their issues first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233838
I can be very bad too!  See this question  http://comptia-itpro.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142614


I just remebered that I did not ask you to check the power cord to this drive and the IDE cable.  Try swapping these for known good ones.  If either cable has gotten too close to your CPU the fan there can chew thesse up pretty well.  If it is loose it can be intermittent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6233853
I knew there was a reason I liked you!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233873
Maybe, I can get some responses from people if they are laughing.  Trouble is most "techies","nerds","geeks"etc. lack a sense of humor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6234145
In my experience, the best techies have the best sense of humor.  I even run an email jokelist that is strictly for techies.  The only other thing I've noticed is their obsession with sex.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6234673
That's not an obsession!  Now it is you that are being bad, I was not even going to mention that.  You had to bring it up! ;-)~  I think someone will tell us to get a room.  A chat room that is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6234750
:>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6234932
Now what was the question?   Oh yes, I think it's definitely a hardware problem at this juncture.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6234980
I have too concur based on original question as stated, it appears heat of a component which is a hardware problem. Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6235011
Now all we have to do is wait for comments from oldzac.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldzac
ID: 6240310
Thank's to all!!!
Two days ago I couldn't boot up and took it to the shop I purchased it from. The main thing was the CDRom was faulty.
It has been replaced. as well as a bit of tiding up such things as removing CDRom drivers from the wrong place. This was apparently causing problems.
Dave.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6240458
If you would like to delete this question and have your points refunded just post a 0 point question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt  and make sure you refer to this question link.  I'm glad all is working now.  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 200 total points
ID: 6240635
Glad your up and running! Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6242596
Thanks! Glad we may have been able too assist! Enjoy. Dave
0