?
Solved

Handling Lotus Notes 4.6 with VB6

Posted on 2001-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to handle Lotus Notes emails in a VB6 application.  I have been able to retrieve the body, subject and author of emails but do not know the property titles to use to retrieve, for example, the read/unread status.  Does anyone have a list of these properties and their data types with any advice on their usage?
0
Comment
Question by:Laddermike
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6226950
I have wondered about this one myself but have not yet found a solution. I am using v5.07 currently but was on 4.x previously the documentation for R5 implies that there is an IsUnRead property though the following link suggests that this is completely untrue: http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/b7c4c4122639b7f1862568260060af4c?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139815
Hi Laddermike,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

Laddermike, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178881
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0