Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

communicating apache server

Posted on 2001-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hai experts,
   I need to communicate with apache server without browser. I have my http client in c or c++. Can i communicate with Apache with this client?
please do respond
0
Comment
Question by:SrinivasaRao
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MDarling earned 200 total points
ID: 6227283
Yes - Just connect to it on port 80 and start sending HTTP commands.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868883
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: MDarling {http:#6227283}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0