Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing a database remotely using ASP

Posted on 2001-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I aould like to access an Access 2000 database remotely usign an ASP web page (uses VBScript). Currently I use this code to access a local database :

Set DBCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
  With DBcon
   .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
   .open server.mappath("database.mdb")
  end with  

Is there any way I can access a database on another server? I tried using a URL in the open command but it didn't work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ktoshni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:erikdr
ID: 6227284
Did you mean 'URL' or 'UNC' ?
Basically with UNC (//servername/sharename/database.mdb) it should work, IF...

the process running the ASP has enough credentials to access the remote server. After all its logon is being used,
UNC addressing for a file is quite similar to first running a NET USE and then prefixing the file with a drivelletter.
And of course, //servername  is preferably to be found through DDNS - although you could also use the IP address instead of the name.

Hope thiz helpz,

<Erik> - The Netherlands

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6227712
No, I want to access the database through a URL if possible since the database is on a server outside the company network
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel_c earned 300 total points
ID: 6230868
You can't access database through a URL.
It needs the physical path of the database its self.

If it is located on the separate machine, my first try will be using DSN connection.

So, the connection will be like this:
set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oConn.Open "DSN=myDB;" & _
            "Uid=;" & _
            "Pwd=;"


Hope this helps!

^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6301693
Thanks, sorry I took so long to answer.
0