Solved

from windows 98 to windows ME

Posted on 2001-06-26
9
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a new system. Want to xfer files from 98 to ME. i do not have a RW in old system. old system , win 98 pIII 550,15G HD. New system P4 1.3G 20G HD. Is there a program or way to xfer to new system. Ive heard of a program called "ghost".
0
Comment
Question by:pcsoftware
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6226944
yes norton ghost is a software available from Norton to create an image of your existing os and its file to an new hardisk. So the new hdd has the new configuration and settings as the previous one. But i am not sure for your situation where you are migrating from two diferrent version of windows which i think the ghost are incapable. But if your just merely of tranfering all your important file there are two ways of doing it.

1. Using laplink cable. -- Get yourself a parallel laplink cable to tranfer all your files from the older sys to the newer one. You can use direct cable connection to do this.

2. Move your older hdd to the newer system. Yes attach your older hdd as the primary slave and transfer all your file by copy and paste. This way prove to be mre convenience.

Well if you are still interest in norton ghost you can check out from norton at www.norton.com

Regards
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baldrick
ID: 6227624
Alternatively you could consider fitting the machines with network cards (they're very cheap nowadays), get a network cross-over cable and set up the two machines as a peer-to-peer network. This has many advantages, especially if you intend to keep running the old machine.

HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229166
PC RELOCATOR is a program that I beleive ships with all the necessary tools to copy your old system to a new system regardless of OS.  Since you were using 98 on the old and ME on the new that should not be a problem.  PC RELOCATOR checks for these things.  They were weorking on a version that would be 2000 Compatible.  I believe they are already completed with a new version that supports ME.  To find out more about what you get, and how EASY it is to move into your new system, visit this site  http://www.alohabob.com/newsite/Consumer/home.htm
be sure to click on the link for http://www.alohabob.com/newsite/contenido.htm#

To quote the site "When you PC relocate with Alohabob, you not only copy and move.
You automatically upgrade too. "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229174
Here's some more info from their website.
System Requirements
  You can use AlohaBob?s PC-Relocator
to move from:
Windows 95 to Windows 95
Windows 95 to Windows 98
Windows 95 to Windows ME
Windows 98 to Windows 98
Windows 98 to Windows ME
Windows ME to Windows ME  


Connections


  Connect your PCs using parallel ports or TCP/IP network.
AlohaBob?s PC-Relocator works interchangeably between all hardware and is Year 2000 compliant
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229492
You can't simply copy the files from the old HD to the new HD and expect them to work.
There is two ways you can do what you want to do,
1. format the new HD and then use a program (there are several available) to copy the old HD to the new HD, then when done upgrade to Windows ME (assuming this is the OS you want to use)

2. install the programs into the new HD and use the backup\restore to copy the data file to the new HD


My point is you can't just copy the file to the new HD, many of the programs files need to be registered in order for them to work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229560
RAY, I agree with you.  

I have seen Aloha Bobs PC RELOCATOR package work.  I would not recommend making a GHOST copy to a new system as some of the REGISTRY settings would not be correct for the new system.  IT is fine when all parts are equal.  I have seen some companies with hundreds of computers on their network use GHOST to make a CD of the system and retore all the computers on the network with these disks.  Personally, from a business standpoint that is not too smart.  From what I would imagine if these systems were being "rebuilt" with a Ghost image, they would all show as being on the same license for the OS once they were reformatted and loaded from GHOST.  To only partially copy a GHOST image seems to be asking for disaster.  You can fight it by trying to make up for all of the shortcomings of using a ghost image or, you can buy a copy of the PC relocator and be up in about an hour.  Usually, it is less.  All of this depends on the amount of data you are trying to move obviously.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 100 total points
ID: 6229568
"then when done upgrade to Windows ME (assuming this is the OS you want to use)"

Nice stab at ME by the way! I have been working with it on a couple of machines here and they have been fine with it.  Granted I am not writing special DOS or other programs I intend to use with it.  It plays my games really well and even helps with the digital imaging I do.  I guess if you are on an older system,>9 months old you may have problems with it running in the first place. It runs just fine on my PIII segment of my network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229878
Not meaning to sound dumb, but what was the solution?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229968
Yeah, don't mess with ME!
0