Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i get my task scheduler to work?

Posted on 2001-06-26
16
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I currenty have taskman and taskmon in their appropriate places in the registry, and no icon by the clock in the taskbar. How do I activate the scheduler? what is the file name and where  is it found?  Do I have to install it from CD? John
0
Comment
Question by:johnm112496
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6226978
i am not sure if your are using win me or win 987 but you can access by the follwing ways. Click start ---> program -----> accesories ---> system tools ---> schedule tasks. A new windows will pop up. Now you will see a few default program that has been included in the task scheduler. To start using task scheduler click on advance menu and select start using task scheduler.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 600 total points
ID: 6226982
FIY if you wanted to add in new task you can click on the add schedule task icon and select the program you wanted to add and after that configure the interval to run the specific program. I suppose that you are running win me as you can see your task scheduler icon at the taskbar. BTW, the task scheduler can be accessible via control panel. To change the properties of a schedule task right click and select properties and click on the schedule tab.

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm112496
ID: 6227727
I am running WIndows 98 and when I do right click, it doesn't stay checked. Windows doesn't even put a scheduler icon in the system tray!
What seems to be wrong!??
John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gro031899
ID: 6227790
Hi johnm,
you should install or reinstall a complete internet explorer 5.0 or newer. This comes with the task scheduler. I think it isnt installed on your system or it isnt right installed. You can check this, if you dont have a mstask.exe file on your harddisc. (usually in c:\windows\system) Search for it. There must be also a folder: c:\windows\scheduled tasks if it is installed. Does it?
Hope it helps
gro
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229393
try from start-->run type msconfig and click the startup tab and see if scheduling agent (mstask.exe) is checked, if not check it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229581
Wondering why you think registry hacks are the answer?  I can see they will have effect, but there are other ways at getting stuff done on a computer without risking your registry.
  Have you messed with the registry to turn it off at some point?  It is a good thing to make backup copies of your registry files before getting carried away in there.  I know you can do some really neat stuff in there, but if you get  carried away with some of the stuff you are doing you might mess something up that causes something else not to work right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm112496
ID: 6229730
steven: Yes it is checked, any other Ideas?
pbessman: I wanted my system to run faster!

John
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229757
try from the run box type sfc and let system file checker check for bad or missing files
mstask.exe and mstask.dll are in the \windows\system dir
you can also try going to add/remove programs, highlight ms internet explorer and click remove, you will be given the option to remove or repair, choose repair
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229759
>I currenty have taskman and taskmon in their appropriate places in the registry
did you remove these previously?
also try find -->files and see if you have the mstask files, and if so, couble click on the mstask.exe and see if it launches
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229996
Have you looked in the control panel for Scheduled Tasks?  That is another place you might find it.  I was not trying to be a jerk about it.  I know a lot of tweaks people do to make things run faster.  Just a note of caution that you can also mess stuff up in there if you are not careful and that keeping a copy of your registry prior to edits is a good thing to do if you do alot in there.  This can save having to reload your OS if you should accidently delete or change something you really needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm112496
ID: 6230061
pbessman:
How do I restore a copy of my registry? John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm112496
ID: 6230064
Heres another problem, when I boot I see the icon but when my task scheduler windows comes up, it dissolves how can I solve this? John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6230094
scanreg/restore from DOS prompt.  You may have some older copies of your registry.  It is easiest to save them to a floppy disk for backups as you can restyore from them as well using this utility.

"my task scheduler windows comes up, it dissolves", I am not sure what you mean here, that it dissolves.  Do you mean it closes right away?   You may want to try restoring your registry.  If you have added any new programs or devices since the date of the restore you choose, you may have to reload the programs or drivers depending on how far back you end up going.
Here are some useful links from knowledge base that have other links that may be of use to you.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q187/3/21.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=scanreg&rnk=8&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q183/6/03.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=scanreg&rnk=5&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm112496
ID: 6423353
This was actually due to a corrupt file that windows had, I had to redo the whole system!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6423772
johnm If windows had a corrupt file, sfc would have fixed it with out redoing the whole system
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm112496
ID: 6501738
Does the scheduler icon have to be in the system tray for it to work in windows ME?
0