Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Field to convert Decimal to Hex

Posted on 2001-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to create a field in my database, that will automatically convert a decimal value (from another field) to the equivalent Hex value.

0
Comment
Question by:Cuong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMek earned 160 total points
ID: 6227224
Hi Cuong,

I don't think this is possible at table-level, but if you base a form on the respective table, you can set the controlsource to
= Hex([YourDecimalField])
to get the desired hexadecimal value.
Another option is to update the hexadecimal field in the after-update event of the decimal field (works with the same Hex function).
Hope this helps,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6228019
What is the database?  Do you intend to store the hex value as a string, otherwise, binary=hex=octal=decimal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6228022
Sorry, I know it's Access, but I meant to ask what version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuong
ID: 6230506
Cheers! Done it now!
0