Solved

sound problem

Posted on 2001-06-26
6
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently upgraded from NT to 2000. I had some major problems with the install. Having ironed out the major problems, I now have lost my sound. I can however play Cd's no probvlem but if I try to play an Mp3, it says
"Cannot open the Audio device, another application may be using it." Also most of the system sounds like error exlamations were replaced by the system beep, which I have since disabled. The sound card is installed as a multimedia audio controller. Any ideas please?
Thanks
Spunog
0
Comment
Question by:spunog
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6227448
Try to check in device manager if you have any resource conflicts in address/IRQ and DMA.
You can also start Control Panel and select Sounds and Multimedia and check the Audio tab if the right devices are selected.
Also check the Hardware tab where you can get some troubleshooting help and the properties of the audio devices.
Can you provide the current brand and type of your soundcard and also the current address/IRQ and DMA settings.

0
 

Author Comment

by:spunog
ID: 6227551
In the Audio tab of the sounds and multimedia, Everything is greyed out so I can't deselect any of the options. It says no playback devices.It says the drivers are legacy audio drivers. I don't know what type of sound card it is!
0
 

Author Comment

by:spunog
ID: 6227598
In the Audio tab of the sounds and multimedia, Everything is greyed out so I can't deselect any of the options. It says no playback devices.It says the drivers are legacy audio drivers. I don't know what type of sound card it is!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrik999 earned 200 total points
ID: 6235576
Do you know if the sound card is on the motherboard or if it is a separate card.
If it is a seperate card try to find the FCC ID number. Via this number you can find out what card it is.
If it is integrated on the motherboard try to find if there is some text with the brand and model or also try to find the FCC ID number.
After you discovered the brand/model of the sound card you can check if it is in the W2K hardware compatibility list and try to download/install the driver manually.

You can also check the devicemanager if there is a device with a question mark.
Also you can select View | Resources by connection and check which device is using I/O 00000220-0000022F. Normally this should be your sound card.
Also check if there is something disabled.

Can you please let me know the results.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8237078
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: hendrik999

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer



0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8280150
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0