Solved

Type-ahead...How does it work ?

Posted on 2001-06-26
9
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

Can somebody tell me how Type-ahead works ? I can't figure out why sometimes using type-ahead first shows people from my PAB and the other time find people from the Directory ? I don't make changes to my location documents..

Greetings,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
ID: 6227201
Type ahead first looks local and (if set correctly in your location document) then checks the NAB on your mail server defined in your location document.

If you set the location setting recipient name lookup to exhaustively check, you are presented with a list of all matches, from which you can select the proper one.

(But something tells me that you knew all of this already ;-)

m vr gr

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6227245
Hi Joep

You are wright...I did knew this (-; , but what I don't understand is why it's acting not the way you've just comment about. For example I have set the exhaustive check in my Location document, but when using type-ahead, the results are only from my PAB...

Strange....

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
ID: 6227289
Do you have a mail server filled in, and is there a connection document to that mail server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
ID: 6227291
Do you have a mail server filled in, and is there a connection document to that mail server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6228998
Yes I have.....
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 6229849
The address lookup starts from personal AB to Public AB.

In your case as the match is found in personal book it stops right there.

If it doesn't find then it will search all other available server's NAB

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6229857
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476241
oosterbaan,
No comment has been added lately (976 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6229849
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0