?
Solved

Display introductory window

Posted on 2001-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I display a momentary window containing certain information at the beginning of an mfc application in VC++ with the view as RichEditView.
0
Comment
Question by:snb2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6227094
Create a nonmodal Dialog and show it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6227109
set a timer in the dialog so it dismisses itself after a set amount of time, assuming you dont want the user to have to dismiss it
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6227196
Commonly called a "splash screen" and there are many examples of how to do this.

Here is an example:

http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/splasher.asp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chandra V
ID: 6227764
You Can Add a Splash Screen to your application by Cliking on

Project->Add to Project->Components and Controls

and selecting the 'Visual C++ Components' directory from the dialog, in the directory select the 'Splash Screen' and click 'Insert' Button. This will automatically add code to your application.

If you want to add some thin like 'Tip of the Day' you can add it by selecting the 'Tip of the day' in the dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snb2001
ID: 6229957
How can I modify the contents of the splash screen obtained from Components and control
0
 

Author Comment

by:snb2001
ID: 6229971
I need to add database dependent info in the splash screen and not a bitmap.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6230686
It doesn't matter, the technique is the same.  A window is just a window.  In the code where the bitmap is being drawn, draw it yourself and put your database output there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490129
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : jhance

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0