?
Solved

Popup Window

Posted on 2001-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there,

can someone please tell me how to set the attributes of a popup window? With attributes, I mean:

- the size of the window
- which toolbars should be visible
- ...

The goal is to make a popup window which shows a description of a word. This popup window doesn't need a toolbar/buttons except for a 'close this window' button.

tnx in advance,

fledermaus
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rag2000
ID: 6227966
<html>
main page
---------

<head>
<title>yourPage</title>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function passpop(){
window.open("yourHtmlPage.html","PopUpWindow","status=no,resize=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,left=90,top=90,width=615,height=325,maximize=null")
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:passpop()">click this to open your popup</a>
</body>
</html>

popup page
----------
<head>
<title>popupPage</title>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function closepop(){
window.close()
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:closepop()">close window</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6228051
Since you are asking in the Dreamweaver section I guess you want a Dreamweaver answer to this :-)

There is an extension in DW that does all you ask for. You can set wich toolbar/buttons to show, where the pop-up is positioned and even an autmatic closing of the pop-up window if you want.

The extension, which is free , can be found on macromomedias dreamweaver exchange:
http://www.macromedia.com/exchange/dreamweaver/ and search for 'justso'. This will give you a link to the page where you can download the extension.

Good Luck! :-)
--
klykken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kpsadan
ID: 6230743
Just cut and paste the below code and change as per your requirement

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) { // v2.o
    window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<a href="#" onClick="MM_openBrWindow('http://www.hotmail.com','name','scrollbars=yes,width=550,height=400')">CLICK HERE</a>
</body>
</html>
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6230999
Hi klykken, only one question left: the solution you provided seems to be ok, except for one thing: it says onmouseOVER and I really need onmouseClick or something like that: can you tell me how I can change the onmouseover behaviour, if possible. Tnx in advance
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 400 total points
ID: 6231162
fledermaus,
sure I can tell you, it's quite easy.
Here is what you do:

1. Highlight the link that has the pop-up javascript, or just click on it with your mouse so it is selected.
2. make sure you can see you behaviours panel/menu, if not press F8 to see it.
3. In the Behaviours menu click on where it says 'onmouseover'. You will then see an arrow appearing. By clicking on the arrow you can select different javascript events.
4. Choose 'onClick' and you should be all set.

:-)
--
klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6231251
hi, tnx for your quick comment but...
If I click on the arrow, the only choice I can make is... onmouseover. I looked it up and when I change the onmouseover into onclick using the html editor, then it shows onclick and it works.
I have no idea why it ain't showing more events when clicking the downarrow. But anyhow: my question is answered.
If someone might know the solution for the fact that I don't get other events when clicking the downarrow... Just let me know...

michaelleke@michaelleke.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6231397
fledermaus,
I think i know why..
in the behaviours menu, on top it says: Events for:
change this to 4.0 and later browsers.
Now you'll be able to choose from a lot of javascript events

--
klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6231433
ok, that's it: thank you very much !! I will learn a bit more about behaviors and Dreamweaver so I don't have to annoy you anymore ;-)

TNX !!
0