Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Update

Posted on 2001-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello Experts,

What is the best methode to check for updated files and applications on the Internet or Intranet and make an auto update of my software..

I am looking for components and articles

Best Regards

Cesario
0
Comment
Question by:Cesario
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umulig
ID: 6227628
You can find a Free comp at www.tmssoftware.com
check TWEBUPDATE

Cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 6228020
Hello

I wish these links be helpful for you
look at this article, "Get File From the Net"
http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/library/weekly/aa013001a.htm

http://www.torry.net/tools_webupgarde.htm
http://www.npsnet.com/waletzky/TCynthesisAppUpdate.html

If you know some vb code, there's a link
Make programs with Internet Auto-Update Support
http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.7663/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm


Mohammed
0