Solved

seagate ST33232A FAILURE HARDDISK

Posted on 2001-06-26
11
689 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
MY computer can't realized or can't see my harddisk any more. even by
      auto identefying it, it can't be seen. a chip on the back board got very
      hot whenever I turn on the machine, the chip written on it "CIRRUS LOGIC
      23400130-003" & some other numbers, ends with SINGAPORE-S. I tried
      this harddisk on other machines but it is not also identefied or seen, the
      same chip got very hot, either master or slave,, I got lot of important
      data on it,, what Can I do please.
0
Comment
Question by:driller19
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I'm not clear from your question where the chip that got "hot" is located.  Is this on the circuit board for the disk drive or on your motherboard???

But if you tried this harddisk on other machines and it's not being detected AND you have the MASTER/SLAVE jumper properly set AND you have a good cable, I'd say you've had a drive failure.

Did you do anything or has anything happened that might have triggered this?  If you've been working on things inside the computer you may have damaged the disk somehow.

Most Seagates come with a 3 year warranty and you are probably still covered but remember they will NOT repair your drive and send it back.  You'll get a refurbished one.  So if you have data on this drive it's going to be gone...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
By the way.  It's possible that this just happened spontaneously but it's also possible that it was caused by another problem in your system.  It could certainly be a problem with your power supply, especially the 12V power which is mainly used to power disk drives.  If it's gone too high (more than about 15V) it would certainly cause damage to the drive and would very likely cause one or more components to get HOT!  Before putting a new drive in this system, check the power supply.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete1968_be earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

supposing you are talking about a driver chip on the drive, and seen the fact the drive doesn't get recognized in another system, my guess would be you have a fried HDD, as jhance states before putting in an other HDD, check the power supply !
To get the important data from your disc, you're only chance would be to buy an EXACT same HDD from Seagate, then you can change the electronic from the good HDD, to the bad one, with one major risk, if the bad HDD has a shorted motor, you will fry the new electronic too :-(
You could try to find a company that does data-recovery.
I guess I don't need to remind you it was not a good idea not to have backups if this is realy important info.
Anyway, good luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
Comment Utility
Hi,

supposing you are talking about a driver chip on the drive, and seen the fact the drive doesn't get recognized in another system, my guess would be you have a fried HDD, as jhance states before putting in an other HDD, check the power supply !
To get the important data from your disc, you're only chance would be to buy an EXACT same HDD from Seagate, then you can change the electronic from the good HDD, to the bad one, with one major risk, if the bad HDD has a shorted motor, you will fry the new electronic too :-(
You could try to find a company that does data-recovery.
I guess I don't need to remind you it was not a good idea not to have backups if this is realy important info.
Anyway, good luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
Comment Utility
Hi,

supposing you are talking about a driver chip on the drive, and seen the fact the drive doesn't get recognized in another system, my guess would be you have a fried HDD, as jhance states before putting in an other HDD, check the power supply !
To get the important data from your disc, you're only chance would be to buy an EXACT same HDD from Seagate, then you can change the electronic from the good HDD, to the bad one, with one major risk, if the bad HDD has a shorted motor, you will fry the new electronic too :-(
You could try to find a company that does data-recovery.
I guess I don't need to remind you it was not a good idea not to have backups if this is realy important info.
Anyway, good luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
www.ontrack.com is well-recognized in the industry for data recovery...but it might not be worth it, depending on what you have on the drive..if its your MP3 collection, forget it.  The prices can get pretty ridiculous depending on how badly the drive is damaged.  They have the capability to actually disassemble the drive in a "clean room" and get the data off the drive.  See http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/servicequote.asp to get a service quote, it might be worth it!

From what you've said, it seems that the drive has suffered a massive failure, if the system BIOS won't even detect that its connected.

-d
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
So we're agreed so far?  

Is there anyone else who thinks that there is something wrong OTHER than a "fried" hard drive?

driller, any comments on this so far?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
I'll vote for fried, but not the platter.  I think the 'hot' chip is holding up the works.  I have seen this before in my lab and pete1968 has the best idea:  get new logic and replace.  Probably a resistor on the drive's board gave out and the chip in question got too much power.  Just for paranoia, I'd get a new power supply anyway although that's very unlikely to be causing the problem, IMHO.  

I think the data on this drive is still intact and retrievable with a new board.

I trust driller will take a lesson from this about backup systems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I've swapped logic boards on drives many times and it's a viable technique.  The problem these days is that drive manufacturers change their designs about every 2 hours!!  

So it can be really tough to find the proper replacement.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
Comment Utility
Sorry guys to have posted my comment several times, but I didn't know up until now, since the site seemed to crash every time I tried submitting.
and yes offcourse I am voting for the HDD being fried :-)))

Greetz,

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
If the drive hasn't failed, it might be worth checking if there was a similar issue which affected a number of Seagate drives (but apparently not including that precise model ST33323A) described at

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/inteltx.html  

"The following is a list of the PIIX4 chipsets known to be affected:

Chipset Identifying Chip
LX 440 82371AB
TX 430 82439TX

What drive models are affected?

The following is a list of the drive models known to be affected:

ST-31010A
ST-31011A
ST-31277A
ST-31720A
ST-31721A
ST-32120A
ST-32121A
ST-32531A
ST-33230A
ST-33240A
ST-34340A
ST-3852A

End quote"


0