?
Solved

Focus between Excel and Word

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Why can't I seem to set the focus between Word97/2000 and Excel97/2000?  Some times the programs will get focus but not become topmost other times no focus is granted.  How can I consistantly cycle between the two applications?
0
Comment
Question by:rb982996
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 6227458
What method did you use?
In VB, my favorite is the AppActivate method:

Dim objWord as Object
set objWord = GetObject(,"Word.Application")
AppActivate objWord.Caption

(same for Excel)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6227475
You can do like something:
MyExcelApp.Visible = True
-> This take the focus on it

MyExcelApp.WindowState = xlMaximized
-> This maximize the application window
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6227945
WolfgangKoenig, please read the guidelines on comments vs answers at the bottom of this page. I know that you have been warned once at least already in respect of your use of the answer option. If you continue to do so I will report your account to customer services. There are currently at least three questions locked due to your behaviour.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6229522
WolfgangKoenig,
You will find that most experts here will generally post comments instead of answers in order
to keep the question in the high traffic "questions awaiting answers" section.
There is no penalty to you, as the questioner can accept any comment as an answer.
You don't see the accept comment as answer but the person posting the question can.

Also, please note that an 'answer' is supposed to be 100% sure to fix the problem.  
Please see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyExpertsOnly.jsp
Please propose an "Answer" only when you are sure it will 100% solve the questioner's problem,
and is the one and only possible solution for the problem,
and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.


It is difficult for Experts to find questions in need of answers when members interested in
only obtaining points have locked questions.
See the Tips on Comments and Answers at the bottom of the page.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

I am rejecting your proposed answer because of the previous sited reasons. Welcome to EE, you will find it is a very great place to find and give help in a collaborative way
0
 

Author Comment

by:rb982996
ID: 6246519
angelIII, sorry I have been away for a bit.  I've used the appactivated method before but using the getobject is new to me.  I will try this when I get home from work.
0