Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print document

Posted on 2001-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can i print a document i.e wordpad rtf doc from vb
0
Comment
Question by:leachim
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 6227858
Project Name=PrintFile.exe

Selecting a standard.exe project....
Go to the components.....

Select the Microsoft richtextbox control
 (May be in the path directory \system\richtext32.ocx)

Then, do as follows:

Include a button---(Command1)
Include a richtextbox control---(richtextbox1)
Include another button -----(command2)


Here are the functions::::


private sub command1_Click()
richtextbox1.loadfile inputbox("Enter the rtf file name")
end sub

private sub command2.click()
RichTextBox1.SelStart = 1
RichTextBox1.SelPrint
end sub

That is all...........
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 6228153
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Dim lngResult As Long
lngResult = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd,"Print",strFile,0&,0&,vbMinimized)

where strFile is the full path to your  file



0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6228467
iboutchkine
looks good but i cant declare it in my general declaration for some reason?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6230235
shankarkupra
nearly worked but error on the RichTextBox1.SelPrint
"argument not optional"
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6230259
iboutchkine
works only on txt files
i need it to work on rtf doc files
thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 6231140
leachim, it works perfectly on doc files. Right now I tried to print word document. Here the exact code:
Option Explicit
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory _
As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim lngResult As Long
lngResult = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Print", "c:\a.doc", 0&, 0&, vbMinimized)
MsgBox "done"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shankarkrupa earned 40 total points
ID: 6238786
Oh, very sorry leachim...I should have told this before...It expects a long argument...

It is nothing but your printer's hDC..just do change that line as follows:

RichTextBox1.SelPrint Printer.hDC

It is just a sort of identity for your program to the printer...That selPrint function takes any hDC...For example,you can even give the form.hWnd and see that all the text is printed in your form...


0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6238865
thats it nice one shankarkrupa
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 6241976
Thank you...
0