Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Field missing from query/combo box

Posted on 2001-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
The following is an example of one of the selections from my combo box:
SES 2  :  6/18/2001 ? 6/29/2001
The problem is, the second date does not appear on the user?s PC.  The selection above appears as:
SES 2  :  6/18/2001 ?
The corresponding expression in the query looks like this:
Session: "SES  " & [SessionNumber] & "  :  " & [SessionBegDate] & "  -  " & [SessionEndDate]
I am in the process of testing this new software, so any changes I make on my office PC replace the ?old? version on the user?s PC each time a change is made.  The user?s PC is running from the same platform that mine is, and we are both using Access 2000.  

Can anyone tell me what is causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tfygold
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 400 total points
ID: 6227928
Looks like the A2000 concatenation bug after a numeric(date) field.

Try:
Session: "SES  " & Cstr([SessionNumber]) & "  :  " & Cstr([SessionBegDate]) & "  -  " & Cstr([SessionEndDate])

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:englishman
ID: 6227947
Too many question marks in your code?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfygold
ID: 6228038
Thanks, englishman, for volunteering as editor of my comment.  Sorry - no points for you.
0