Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange offsite replication for backup

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want to replicate the exchange server to another office at night over a 128k leased line as a form of backup.  I don't want to use anything like Geocluster. We have a bdc at the site, we can set up another server for the replication.  
0
Comment
Question by:Lucret
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6240995
What are you trying to replicate? Public Folders, Private Folders ??? The whole thing? Are you backing it by any means now? If so how?
I do not think you can replicate the Private Folders in any way, but you could do this with Public Folders. As an alternative, you could use a backup utility that supports Exchange and will backup to a file to locate an archive of the Private Folders on the other server. However, if you have this ability, it would be much better to put the data to tape or CD or some other media. This would be safer and oh so much faster.

Good Luck...
-greg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 6252731
We back up at the moment with backup exec but want a rapid recovery in a disaster situation.  Need to replicate private information store.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6253132
The user mailbox can only be located in a single private store. The only way I can think you might be able to do this is through server redundancy. Very expensive to implement but do not know if it will maintain two copies of exchange private store or not.

I can not remember if BE allows for you to backup just the private store or not. This could be an option but it is still slow to recover and it would add additional steps in your backup process.

No good solution I'm afraid...
Good Luck,
-greg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 6253313
What about something like geocluster? any experience with like products?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6254260
Clustering does not always mean the same as Mirroring. I do not know geocluster but if it allows for full server replication or mirroring, it should not only allow you to maintain 100% full operation during a catastophic failure of one server and allow for a new server to be introduced without missing a beat. Last thing you want to do is pay big bucks for redundant server operation, only to have to shut one down during a rebuild operation.

Just random thoughts...
-greg
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 400 total points
ID: 6254265
Check this info out...
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/features/Clustering.asp

Clustering support in Exchange 2000 has been enhanced to feature active/active clustering. This significantly enhances the end-user availability of the Exchange infrastructure, while lowering cost of ownership. Based on the Microsoft Clustering Services of Microsoft Windows? 2000 Advanced Server, fail-over clustering enables all of the servers used in a cluster to actively process messaging requests until a failure occurs that triggers rollover recovery. Exchange 2000 further utilizes Microsoft Windows 2000 Clustering Services by enabling separate transaction log file sets to be allocated to separate cluster members. The ability to use all servers anytime reduces system costs, but increases reliability, because no dedicated, failover-only, servers are needed.

Note: Requires Exchange 2000 Server Enterprise Edition.


It sounds more like load balancing than mirroring but might be worth a closer look...

-greg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6772077
Lucret,

Every question you have asked is still open, and our records show you logged in quite recently. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20021591
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20034811
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20054846
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20132684
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20141746
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20255915

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0