Solved

Installing Linux and Windows on blank machine

Posted on 2001-06-26
15
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am currently building a computer, and I have two 10.2 GB Maxtor UltraATA/100 7200 RPM HD's. I would like to install Windows 98 or 2000 (havent decided yet) on one HD, and RedHat Linux 7.1 on the other HD, and dual boot the system. I want each OS to be independantly installed on its on HD...

how do I do this?

thank you,
chmod101
0
Comment
Question by:chmod101
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 300 total points
ID: 6228710
case 1:
windows 98 install first HD into your box and install windows normally.
now install your second hd, if not already installed, and fire up your pc with RH7.1 CD,

1. choose custom install.
2. if you are familiar with fdisk, use it otherwise, use disk druid, very easy for beginners.
3.  create a partition for swap, you need 250 ro 7.1
you can create and delete using the button at bottom.
MAKE SURE YOU UNCHECK hda IF YOU INSTALL WINDOWS ON MASTER, AND ONLY CHECK hdb.  otherwise you will delete your windows partition.
4.  if you have a custom partition implement it, if it is your first time, create another partition and name it "/" and move on to the next step.
installation will format your second harddrive, install LILO, linux loader which will pick up your windows 98.
pick packages you want to install etc etc etc and when you reboot, you will have two options, windows --or dos depending you can change later -- and linux.

You can always, edit, CAREFULLY, /etc/lilo and create you default boot.  

you should always partition your file system to have /boot/, /home on a seperate partition for system adm purposed, but if you are the only one using workstation, then what i told you up there works fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leochan72
ID: 6236291
I have another suggestion.

If u want to install the 2 OS totally independent, buy 2 mobile HD racks. And put the HD with the OS you want into the rack and boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6253023
To the trueth, It's very easy to make two OS work correctly, Just install the winXX first in one of the disk, and the install Linux, Linux can install to a nother disk, when the intaller ask you where to install the lilo boot mesg(MBR message) select the first HD and then you can get a two OS system.

Good Luck :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6304519
Hmm, i dont think it is a good idea to dedicate one drive to an OS, better slice both drives in 2 partitions of 5GB and use software RAID,LVM. This will greatly increase performance.
I know because before my HD got a benchmark of 17052, now that i have connected them to my RAID controller its 32985!!!
That almost double speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmod101
ID: 6308403
yes, XTerm, but I would also loose effectively half of my space by RAIDing the drives, and with only 10.2 GB, I dont feel like giving up 50% of my space. It is a nice performance boost, but not worth it on a system with small drives like mine has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmod101
ID: 6308416
Heres how I ended up doing it:

1) Install Windows on Drive1
2) Switch Drive1 to slave drive, and Drive2 to master
3) Install Linux on Drive2

By doing it this way, both OS's are completely separate on their respective drives.  By putting Linux on hda instead of hdb, I dont have to overwrite the MBR on the windows HD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6309180
Hmm, I think you should reread the comment more carefully.
I have a hardware RAID system myself so I know you would lose space. However my comment cleary states SOFTWARE RAID and LVM (Logical Volume Manager).

Even if you dont want sofware raid, just create 2 windows partitions and use LVM.

Either way you won't lose a bit space.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6310642
well, I think U got it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmod101
ID: 6315355
Sorry Xterm, I just scanned right past the "software" part of that statement.  
An interesting idea, but I've never even heard of software RAID.  What level (RAID-0, RAID-1,...) is it equivalent to? Also, how does it simulate redundant data without loss of space?

Thanks for the info.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6319095
Software has limitless capacities but is not as performant as hardware RAID.
Hardware RAID is limited to what the controller card can do. With LVM (the Linux RAID system) You can do striping for performance. Probably much more, but Im not familiar with it. There are (free/pay) RAID software drivers for Windows (98/2000/XP). If you are not scared of some tweaking you'll be rewarded with some extraordinary harddisk performance.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6697860
Please update/finalize all your open questions.  As regards this one, the experts here await your next action.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6724515
Expert recommendation for closing this are welcome, to be fair to all.  It appears this won't be finalized by chmod101, sorry to say, as is the case on another question from November, 2000 which also remains open, despite follow up requests.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmod101
ID: 6726895
Here's a question:

  How do I resolve a question like this one where I did it my own way, and no particular comment sufficed as an answer?  I can't be completely honest and say that this comment or that comment was the way I finally did things, so should I just pic one at random?

That is why I haven't finalized this question, because I ended up doing it the way I described above.  If EE would like for me to randomly pick a user to give the points to I will, though. Just let me know.

chmod101
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6727260
Thanks a bunch for responding.  

How about just giving the point values to feel you wish and I can split them for you.  Just list here expert name and point you want to grant and I can take it from there.  Or, a refund request if that's your choice instead.  As an Expert as well as a Moderator, I often split points for guidance.  Your choice.  Will listen further.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmod101
ID: 6731538
Moondancer,

  I will give the answer to garboua, but I would like for the points to be split evenly between garboua and auther bin if possible.

 Thanks for the help.

chmod101
0