Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Server and Unix DNS

Posted on 2001-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How would i setup my new win2000 server & active directory you use an existing Unix DNS server?

Windows wants to set itself up a DNS server, but this is unacceptable.
0
Comment
Question by:andsome
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6228128
you need srv records on your Unix DNS and DDNS for your ease.

every doku you need for you scenario you will find here:

Integrating Your Active Directory Namespace Into an Existing DNS Infrastructure With Name Overlap

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/deploymentscenarios/default.asp

Integration in Unix DNS ist explaned very well.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 600 total points
ID: 6233499
-Windows 2000 DNS server is not mandatory.  
-You can use any DNS server that supports the SRV record and also, hopefully, supports the dynamic update protocol.  
-Are you using bind 8.1.2, which supports the SRV record and the dynamic update protocol or bind 4.9.7, which supports the SRV record only ?
0