?
Solved

How do I setup VPN on Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to set up a VPN connecting two machines that have Windows 2000 Professional istalled on them.  One machine is part of a Novell Netware network.  It is connected to the internet through a shared ISDN line that plugs into a router.  The other machine is a standalone that in connected to the internet via a cable modem.  Both machines have static addresses.  I cannot get the system to work.  When I try to connect I get a message that the computer did not answer/pickup.  I have used the connection wizard to set up each computer.

Thank You - Rob Backus
0
Comment
Question by:robbackus
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 400 total points
ID: 6228429
You can't connect those two machines directly. One of them have to be a windows 2000 server to be the VPN host.
Some info:
http://www.itworld.com/Comp/2221/NWW0212networker/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sshhz
ID: 6240560
robbackus,

From this url it teaches you on virtual Private Networking/RAS, as far as i know u need windows 2000 server to do it as the server to pick vpn client.
http://www.microsoft.com/ISN/ind_solutions/virtual_private_networking.asp

Could you try to read this article. This url is to guide on client vpn.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/3/33.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=connect%20private%20network%20using%20isdn&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

Good Luck.

sshhz

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6248176
I refer to my previous comment. Feel free to reject this answer, if you need more info.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7681959
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to force close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  Unless there is objection or further activity.

EXPERTS, please feel free to make a recommendation for points award.

My suggestion would be to split points 50/50

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926043
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

sshhz points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_20509199.html
0