[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Returning strings back to C++ from VB6

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a VB class which is instantiated by a C++ program that we would like to return a string back
to the C++ program.  We changed VB class to declare the string both byref and byval and still C++ does
not understand the string being returned.  The C++ program cannot change, only the VB program can.
0
Comment
Question by:s_sciortino
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1200 total points
ID: 6228114
Strings coming back from VB will be BSTR types.  The simplest way to deal with them is via the C++ template class _bstr_t.  You'll be getting a BSTR reference back from VB, create a _bstr_t using the BSTR constructor:

_bstr_t( BSTR bstr, bool fCopy ) throw ( _com_error );

and then you can do what you want with it in VC++.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6228305
jhance is right - but it won't help you if you can change "only the VB program".

possible aproach would be a) copy the string to y byte buffer, or b) "inject" a C++ component that does the conversion.

In what format does the C++ prog expect the string? (i.e. how does the call to the "VB class" look like?)

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_sciortino
ID: 6228576
In answer to the question "In what format does the C++ prog expect the string?" The answer is a pointer to a BSTR.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6228597
In that case you are all set, since in VB, you have to "stand on your head" to return anything BUT a pointer to a BSTR.

How about showing some code?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6228692
yep, code, we want code! we live on it, from it, for it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_sciortino
ID: 6229248
His solution helped us solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6230429
cool... so the VC++ program could change...
0