Solved

System Hangs up

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
From time to time, my computer hangs up and when I move the mouse a fluttering sound comes from the tower case.  The system consist of FIC AZ11E mobo, AMD Duron 850, Maxtor 40g hd, ATI Xpert 128 16mb graphic card, Teac 12x10x32 cdr-w, 128mb PC133 SDRAM, 56k U.S. Robotics modem, 52x cdrom, Microsoft internet keyboard, Microsoft wheel mouse, Creative Soundblaster Live sound card.
The last time the system hung up and the mouse made weird noises I was online and checking my email in Outlook express.  Alt+Ctrl+Del wouldn't even bring the Close Program Dialog box up.  I had to Alt-Ctrl-Del a second time to reboot the system.  Since then I haven't been able to make it happen again.  What causes the system to lock up and the mouse make weird noises? I did run Norton Utilities and it found some problems within Windows and it repaired all of them.  One problem was with DirectX and it said that the problem could cause the system to hang up and some applications to not work properly.  But I would like to know what is happening when the system hangs up and the mouse starts making weird noises.  
0
Comment
Question by:FixNPuters
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6228317
Are you getting random opens of programs if you move the mouse around?  It just won't behave?
If so, the mouse itself could be going out.  I had this problem with my kids' computer.  I swapped out the mouse and will find out soon if it fixed the problem.  You would also probably benefit from getting the latest mouse driver from the manuf web site.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6229424
Information on DirectX:
DirectX Uninstall

for future refence directx 8.o removal
http://www.tweaktown.com/files.shtml

http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm

it requires rebooting in safe mode after installing a special program that does the uninstall and then right clicking it and choosing install option


i then reinstalled diirectx 7A successfully ...

the program for the uninstall is at cnet.com/downloads/

http://www.microsoft.com/directx/homeuser/downloads/default.asp

http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm 
You CAN not uninstall directX from "Add/remove" in "control panel.

Download "DirectX uninstaller" from:
http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm 
Just for the note: It is extremly difficult to uninstall directX without messing up system files. You can not do it manually. Use the uninstaller and it will do it for you..


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q186/4/60.asp? 

DirectX: Cannot Uninstall or Remove DirectX

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q178/6/44.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

DirectX verison 7.0 or 7.0a, run the diagnostics.  Assuming you don't have it, it'll be available from WindowsUpdate and/or here.

Running the directX diagnostics is such a great tool in terms of analyzing your entire multimedia setup which includes not only the drivers and acceptability within the realm of the OS, but also in terms of registry errors and/or narrowing the scope of the problems.  Check details after all the tests are run and you can save them as a text file.  Here's the download link.  Please also note there are FAQs, and other helpful hyperlinks here.


http://www.microsoft.com/directx/homeuser/downloads/default.asp

Additional removal instructions
http://www.tweaktown.com/files.shtml
scroll down, and read the instructions carefully

http://www.directxbuster.de/index_e.html

http://support.microsoft.com/support/directx/directx_7.0/tshooter/default.asp

It sounds like you have an IRQ conflict. I would hold F8 down when booting up and come up in safemode too windows. Right-click my computer and go too properties and then device manager tab. Look at each device and resolve or delete any items that have a conflict or are doubles etc. It could be a driver but I think you will find the problem here. An other item is too run hwinfo /ui from the start\run command and then review the text in red for problem areas. Any coded 22 are fine. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixNPuters
ID: 6230043
There are no IRQ conflicts.  I ran hwinfo /ui and I did come across this...
Class: System
  This Device Has a Problem: Code=22 (0x16)
This device is disabled.
  DeviceDesc: ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
  Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\ACPI\*PNP0C0F\00000002
  Hardware Resource Section
    Inst1 resources:
      Alloc resources:
          None
  Extra Registry information Section
  Driver Information section
    Driver: System\0022
    DriverDate:  4-23-1999

But nothing else shows to have a problem.  Since running Norton and fixing the problems that it found, the system hasn't hung up.  What is the above mentioned in hwinfo/ui?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6233095
Virus?!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hunty earned 100 total points
ID: 6233204
A stuffed up Registry will cause this to happen.  I recently had the same thing happen to me and what I did was to go into safemode and run registry fixer from Ontrack's Fix-It Utilities.  It hasn't happened since then.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6233291
Hwinfo /ui results were fine, as I indicated a code 22 is fine and windows is handling it. I think it may be the type of mouse or driver. Can you try another mouse too see if problem persists? Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444885
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0