?
Solved

How do I?

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Read the following:
Private Sub Form_Load()

'Description - PFGPGP Encryption and FTP to Principal
'Created 05/08/01 by Mitchell Buford


'Environment.............

OTHRDIR = (Environ$("OTHRDIR") + "\")
Windir = (Environ$("WINDIR") + "\")

' Move old Encrypted Files to Saved.....................


Dim Today As String
Today = Format(Now, "yyyymmdd")
Dim LastMO As String
Dim LastYR As String
Dim THISYR As String
Dim THISDA As String
THISYR = Mid$(Today, 1, 4)
ThisMO = Mid$(Today, 5, 2)
THISDA = Mid$(Today, 7, 2)
LastYR = Val(THISYR)
LastMO = Val(ThisMO) - 1
If LastMO = 0 Then
   LastMO = 12
   LastYR = LastYR - 1
End If
Dim FolderName As String
FolderName = LTrim(Str(LastYR * 100 + LastMO))
gstrMsg = (FolderName)
gstrResponse = MsgBox(gstrMsg)

Name "\\wakelybdc\common\monthend\pfg\" & FolderName & "\agntrept" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg"



If Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName, vbDirectory) = "" Then
   MkDir "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName
End If

Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\agntrept.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\agntrept.pgp"
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\commrept.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\commrept.pgp"
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpstsum.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\grpstsum.pgp"
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpssdet.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\grpssdet.pgp"

The IF statement I have for the directory, how do I do this with files?  If they are not there or not there how do I make the program skip over and go the next command instead of a runtime error.
0
Comment
Question by:mtbuford
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6228117
If Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName, vbDirectory) = "" Then
  MkDir "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName
End If

If Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\agntrept.pgp") Then Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\agntrept.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\agntrept.pgp"
IF Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\commrept.pgp") Then Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\commrept.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\commrept.pgp"
If Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpstsum.pgp") Then Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpstsum.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\grpstsum.pgp"
If Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpssdet.pgp") Then Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpssdet.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\grpssdet.pgp"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6228183
Tim

Member Name mtbuford
Date Account Created 09/17/99
Profile  
Knowledgebase Stats:    
Questions  
Questions Asked 49
Last 10 Grades Given A A A B A A A A A A  
Question Grading Record 18 Answers Graded / 19 Answers Received

And see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20141241
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6228217
I'm not sure if you want to check if the files exist in the destination you want to skip or not, or if there not in the origin

TimCottee's comment will not copy a file if it is not the the Origin Directory for the files.

this will copy only existing file

FileToCopy = Dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\*.pgp")
do while FileToCopy > ""
     ' Check if File is there and Delete if necessary
     if dir("\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\" & FileToCopy) then
          Kill "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\" & FileToCopy
     End If
     Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\" & FileToCopy As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\" & FileToCopy
     FileToCopy = Dir
Loop


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:kmmanke
ID: 6228221
Add this to your code:
DocName = Dir("C:\Files\" & FileName & "." & FileType)
   
    If DocName <> "" Then
        Call StartDoc(SourceName, DocName)
    Else
        MsgBox ("No files found by the name of " & FileName & "." & FileType & " in the folder of C:\Files\")
    End If


This is the function it calls
Function StartDoc(SourceName As String, DocName As String)
    Dim FilePath
    On Error GoTo StartDoc_Error
   
    FilePath = SourceName & " C:\Files\" & DocName
    StartDoc = Shell(FilePath, vbNormalFocus)
    Exit Function
   
StartDoc_Error:
        MsgBox "Error: " & Err & " " & Error
        Exit Function
End Function
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6228232
On Error Resume Next
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\agntrept.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\agntrept.pgp"
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\commrept.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\commrept.pgp"
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpstsum.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\grpstsum.pgp"
Name "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\grpssdet.pgp" As "\\wakelypdc\ftp$\pfg\saved\" & FolderName & "\grpssdet.pgp"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6228239
Every single day there is a newbie who needs to be told:

"Do NOT post proposed answers. Comments only!"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6228550
mtbuford:

You have asked 49 questions within Experts-Exchange, yet only closed/awarded 19 of them, despite expert input and follow up requests to return and close.  The options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3. Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2 or 3, all you need to do is post right here as a comment, and I will take care of the rest.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and deal with them as necessary.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.

____________________________________________

 

Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question, earlier if comments received.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0