[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you get rid of programs that start automatically on startup.

Posted on 2001-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you get rid of programs that start automatically on startup and put themselves in the start tray.  These programs aren't in the STARTUP folder. I've been told that there is a program within Windows that will show you everything that loads during bootup and that you can remove them from there.  I've been unable to locate any such software.
0
Comment
Question by:ageeser
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 6228176
<Start, Run>
Type msconfig and click OK.
Under the Startup tab, uncheck the unwanted programs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6228187
Check out Startup Cop, I think that's the utility you're thinking of:

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6228200
Oh wait, the "program within Windows", jlauster is right about msconfig.  But check out Startup Cop anyway.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6229358
Try this:
Goto:
Start/Programs/Accessoeies/System Tools/System Information

Then for the TOOLS Menu pick System Configuration Utility

click Startup

See if any of the programs you want to unload are
listed in the window.
If so, Uncheck the program, then APPLY.
On next REBOOT it should'nt be loaded.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6229391
GuyJohnston:

That's the same  as running msconfig. Just another way of getting there.  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229472
I can play too !
Open Windows Explorer, expand to Windows, then expand System, go down the list until you find the file MSCONFIG.exe and double click it.

LOL
just wanted to show another way to open it, jlauster's first comment is the fastest and easiest way to open it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6229489
Sorry Guys, that truly was the hard way.
I'll work on the short cuts. From some reason,
I rarely take them.
Consider my way a scenic route. (:-<)



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229497
GuyJohnston
I wasn't meaning to make fun of you, everybody has their own way of opening some programs that may be different.
no offense intended I assure you
:>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6229569
rayt333
None taken (:->)
But I'll certainly use that shortcut.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6229893
Hope it helps. Thanks.

John
0