[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HOW TO PEREVENT HACKERS

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I manage  a network and we do low end web hosting.
I want to prevent hackers from entering our network
We have no firewal in place as of now.
Please suggest the most cost effective  way to go about it and any software needed. I know nothing can be guarantee, but we need a security in place all the same
Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:iyiola
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6228258
It's hard to answer without knowing more about what you are doing.  Do you strictly host web sites?  In that case, I'd suggest:

1) Configure your network properties so that HTTP port 80 is the only permitted connection.  

2) Configure your router to block everything but port 80.

3) Check that ALL of the Microsoft HOTFIXES for IIS are installed.

If you have computers other than those that host the web sites on the network, get a firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plasmatek
ID: 6228284
I'm obviously slightly biased on this subject but checkout our website @ www.plasmateksoftware.com

Definitely ensure that you have the latest service pack (2) installed, and security fixes from MS technet (www.microsoft.com/technet).

There are other simple things like ensuring your windows file sharing is disabled (or at least not bound to your internet adaptor)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 80 total points
ID: 6228385
Definitely keep all the latest security fixes installed and check weekly to see if new ones come out.

I would close down any and all ports not explicitly needed for your web hosting. For example:

If you do e-mail, port 25 (inbound) and 110 (pop3 retrieval of e-mail)

If you do http/web pages, then 80 (http) and 443 (SSL)

I would also look at some cheap software firewalls, such as BlackICE Defender from Network ICE. They do a great job for a low, low, price.

Invest also in at least a one-time full scan of your web site (once you have semi-secured it).

There are many web sites on the internet that will do a full scan and try to identify vulnerabilities. Most will do a one-time reduced scan for like $10-$20 but there are some that have "small business" deals for under $100 that will let you scan again and again until you get it right.

Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6228397
one very simple and very important advice to prevent even futire hacks is to

- have the inetpub on a different partition than the system
- disable every unneeded services
- delete unneeded (Isapi) mappings


here are also several checklists:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/itsolutions/security/tools.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrajan
ID: 6229194
I agree with Dave's suggestion to buy a firewall S/W. That way you don't have to re-invent the wheel.

Also you must setup file audits on your critical folders and also setup alerts so that you will be warned if there is any unauthorized access.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6229649
First thing you should do is DUMP IIS - that thing is hackable NOT because of a lack of a firewall but because it is FULL of bugs (buffer overflows, etc.) that allow hackers in.  No firewall in the world can protect you from cases like that.  Microsoft also will take up to 30 days to issue a patch (IF they issue a patch) for the latest security breach in IIS.

Take a look at attrition.org - you'll see that a majority of the new exploits in IIS are on IIS 5.0

Get a secure web server such as Apache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iyiola
ID: 6300352
Thanks to all.
0