Solved

Win 98SE install freeze while "checking for necessary disk space"

Posted on 2001-06-26
39
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am installing Win 98 SE on a pc with a new 600 mhz
Celeron processor, 64mg rams and 8.4 gb newly formatted
hd. Each time I get to the setup screen that say "checking
for available disk space" it locks up at 58%. I have tried
repartiitoning so that I am installing on a 1.5 gb
partition in case this was being cause by the over 8gb hd.
I have tried using a different cd also but to no avail.
Anybody ever run into this before? Or have any suggestions?

This IS NOT during presetup scandisk, that runs fine. This is after you get to the Windows Setup windows. You get a welcome screen, then a windows is preparing the setup wizard. Then you choose the directory where you want to install c:\windows. The the next windows says "Preparing Directory". Is runs 2 meters; "Checking for installed components" and goes through that to 100% just fine, and "Checking for available disk space". This is the one that freezes at 58% everytime.

Shellie Magers
Technical Analyst
shellie.magers@pentacon.com

I used fdisk to partition the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:shelldawn
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • +9
39 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6228718
You could try running setup /is this bypasses the Scandisk during setup.

Also Microsoft has this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q191/3/66.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=setup%20switches&rnk=3&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98SE

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229005
I know you said you repartitioned the drive several times but it sounds like a partition problem to me,,,check with fdisk and make sure the partition is set  active,,,,fdisk/status
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229016
what program /utility did you use to partition the HD??
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q195/6/47.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6229045
I used fdisk to partition the drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229084
ok,,,but did you double check the fdisk/status ?? very easy to miss the option#2 make partition active .....also have you double checked your settings on the new processor,,,,anything else changed other than processor and HD ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6229085
You could also try running fdisk /mbr
This will rebuild the master boot record.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229201
Do you have another 9X OS on your other partition?  What is being kept in the other partition?  If you have Win95, 98, 98SE or ME on their it could be causing you this difficulty.  A couple ways to do this.  Try Ajnins suggestion first of FDISK/MBR.
   What "drive" letter are you installing to the "C" drive?  Please extinguish prior comments with a response.  Perhaps, your solution has already been found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6229294
I have now tried Ajnin's suggested fdisk/mbr. The drive is partitioned now to just one partition "c" and is set active.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fonetik
ID: 6229345
Setup /is /ix should solve the problem.  Where is the install source?  Cd or local disk?  Is the disk bootable itself already?
Hope those help.
-Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6229385
fonetik~ when i tried the setup /is /ix switch and the meter reached 58% the pc rebooted! So this didn't fix it. I am installing from a cd (but have tried to install from a win98tmp directory on hd also). No the disk (cd) isn't bootable, I am using a Win98 start up disk.

P.S. I just tried that switch again and this time it didn't reboot at 58% but it did lock up again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6229438
You have copied the win98 folder and its entire contents to the harddrive and then run the setup from the harddrive? Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 250 total points
ID: 6229485
double check that new processor again.... Extracting files from the Windows 98 Second Edition cabinet files is memory-intensive. If your computer is over-clocked beyond the default settings, it can contribute to decoding errors. Computers that are not over-clocked but have a cooling problem can also experience decoding errors.....check that processor cooling fan again......  
double check everything on the Mboard ,ram,,,cards,,cables,,,you may have unseated or disturbed something installing this new processor............
do you have another HD you could try,,,,new drives aren't allways good,,,maybe download the manufactors test utility for your drive and test.....

 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6229494
<I am installing Win 98 SE on a pc with a new 600 mhz >
Are you sure it is not overheating? seems kinda odd   stopping at about the same time everytime, it could be that at this point the CPU is working a little harder creating more heat and bang ................................................... reboot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229519
What motherboard, Etc. are you using?  
I would take the Floppy and boot the computer into DOS and MKDIR c:\win98 when that finished, I would copy d:\win98 c:\win98 and let that run its course, about 5 minutes MAX.  When that completed, I would then cd c:
cd c:\win98 unless it goes there on its own.  Once you are in that directory, type "setup" from the c:\win98 prompt.  That should actually make it faster as the hard druive can copy the files from itself and back to itself faster than it can access the files on the CD to the Hard Drive.

Is this a copy of a Windows 98 SE CD, or is it an upgrade or something?  This CD should be bootable.  IF it is not you might want to check some parameters in your BIOS and set the CD up front of all bootable drives.  Yo will need to watch when it reboots because you will be prompted to hit enter to boot from the CD, if you miss it, it tries from the Hard Drive.  If this is an UPGRADE version or a partial copy you may not have a bootable CD.  Most of the ones I have seen are.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229521
Sorry for the typos.  Did not want to be beat out of my normal suggestion.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229541
PC100 RAM or PC66?  Sorry for the copy of your idea DAVE I missed it when I was reading that my comment was already provided.  Hopefully, I have shed some additional light on how to get it to go.

Windows 98 and SE support FAT32 so you can repartition as one large partition and try again.  If you have the Hard drive utility disk I would recommend using it to format and partition the drive.  It may save you time in the long run.  Despite what the utilities say, it is still best to run Scandisk after using these utilities to divide up your drive.  You wouldn't be running SMART DRIVE or EZ-BIOS would you on that hard drive.  It actually sounds more like Windows cannot access the extended memory.

Just some basics from Microsoft.  http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/readme/win98SE/w98sesetuptiptxt.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229595
: pbessman,,,you may have hit on the problem there,,,,,maybe she has pc66 ram and the new processor requires pc100,,,I'm pretty sure it would run  like this ,,just not perform right,,,whats your thoughts on this guys ??

what size processor did the comp have before shelldawn ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229687
Thanks for the support of my comment!  I try to help where I can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 6229704
Just a thought,... in the BIOS, check to make sure the Virus Warning is Disabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6229986
Wanda, that's a good thought, but it booted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computech1
ID: 6230801
Maybe something is wrong with your CD ?
Try copying the installetion files to the HDD and run setup from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6231200
Ok, I thought I was bad to copy someone elses Idea.  Is that done just to support others before us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6231326
*I have tried copying files to hd and installing from there
*I am using PC100 ram
*Not running Smart Drive or EZ-Bios
*Have tried a brand ne hd and an old one that I reformatted
*PC used to have a Celeron 266, needed new mother board due to bad floopy port, replaced it with a DFI board CA64-EC
*Both hard drives have been tried with multiple partitions and one 8gb and the other one 10 gb.

I hope I hit all the questions, I really appreciate all your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6231392
so infact this is basicly a new computer,,,,try this,,,go into bios and disable all power managment,,disable any special features like processor temp monitar,Suspend to RAM,,set it to bios defaults,,,,also if this board came with the processor already attached,,you still need to check settings,,,,one other thing I noticed on a search is that board I think uses pc133 ram ???and you have pc100
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6231442
Have you tried removing everything except the video card? (eg. sound card, modem, SCSI, & etc.) Also if you have another video card try it.

*Is this RAM chip new or is it the same one that was on the previous mboard?

Have you tried using a different RAM chip?

Have you tried a different Windows98 setup CD?

Also try changing the BIOS to boot from the CD instead of the floppy. 98SE setup CDs should be bootable. And the BIOS should be nesw enough to recognize it. Also be sure you have the Chip Virus disabled in the BIOS.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 6231513
pbessman,
That's rude for YOU to dismis my comment, it's not to you.
if the virus warning is Enabled, it will let you start to install windows and freeze up just like shelldawn discibed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deroth
ID: 6231618
I would go the route of checking for memory problem or cpu problem.  Also try the suggestion above of pulling all cards except video and try the install.   Another suggestion is to partition the drive as you did but format the second partition (not the first) to be used for the install so that it moves the install to a different area of the disk in case you are having a disk problem at a specific cluster.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6231637
When you installed the new motherboard did you reset the BIOS to Setup Defaults. If not please write or print your current settings and then reset to Setup Defaults.
Also check in the BIOS that Shadowing of 'system bios' and 'video bios' is disabled.
Please check also if all your hard drive parameters (cylinders/heads/sectors) and mode (e.g. lba) are correct.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrmagic
ID: 6232055
Assuming that your MB is a current model, the mfg's default settings should work.  Unless both drives have the same problem, I'd rule out a bad HD too.  The fact that you've experienced the same problem loading from either the HD or the CD adds suport.  Bad memory should be deteced early on when Himem.sys loads.  Bad video or video memory might fail at detection but definitly after trying to go to the GUI.  If you've pulled all cards but the video, I suspect a bad MB, specificly the controler section.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6232116
A lot of great advise and one shouldn't overlook what wanda suggested. If the bios anit-virus is enabled this could also create the problems as described. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6232125
Has the vendor who sold you the board been contacted about this issue?  

From:  http://www.dfi.com/
This section intends to provide a high quality support for all DFI customers. You should be able to find the latest BIOS, drivers, manuals, and also solutions to some of your problems from this site.

However, please first check with your local resellers/system integrators if you have any problems and enquiries, because the one who integrated your system should have all the necessary configurations and is in the best position to assist you.

Any problems/questions that cannot be handled by your local resellers will be forwarded to us and we will provide them with answers as soon as possible.


In the meantime I would try The comment from HENDRIK999 "reset the BIOS to Setup Defaults" as sometimes certain changes are best made to the BIOS after the OS installation.

Is this a new or used power supply?
In further searches I see to that the system supports the following memory:
Memory
3 x DIMM sockets
max. 1GB (unbuffered or registered)
Supports PC133, VCM and ECC SDRAM
I still think it is a memory buffereing issue.  Even after setting the BIOS to defaults you may want to look at the following area in the BIOS.  I would also try powering down and unplugging the system and reset the BIOS using the Jumper.  Could also be an issue here.  I have had some brand new systems require the BIOS to be reset before they would accept my OS.  It has to do with the programming of the flash memory in the BIOS.


WANDA I don't post as answers so others can learn.  It is an interactive learning tool for most.  If I did not address YOU, WANDA it was to clarify a point.  If you take offense at this, I apologize for not recognizing your sensitivities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6232530
I used several comments to figure out that it was a bad ram chip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6232534
I used several comments and finally figured out that it was bad ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6232540
I used several comments to finally figure out that it was bad ram!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6232555
OK,n I did figure out that it was bad ram, I swapped with another PC100 which is what I was told to use and I got past the 58% problem, now there is another.....to be continued with a n ew question!

P.S. I tried to accept several comments as answers as I pretty much used them all and by process of elimination figured out that it was the ram. So each comment that suggested this I accepted as the answer??? I am not sure if that's right but it seemed fair to me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6232734
Shelldawn, I think you have to contact support on this issue.  I am assuming my message was useful since I did question the RAM and the fact "It actually sounds more like Windows cannot access the extended memory." from my post Date: 06/26/2001 04:28PM PST  

I will look for your otehr question to see if it is something I can help with.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shelldawn
ID: 6232754
pbessman, yes your comment was VERY helpful, I thought you could accept more than one answer when you had multiple ones that were acurate. I will check into it!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6232863
I'll have a modarator see what they can do about the answer/points,,,,,glad your up and running shelldawn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6233094
Glad to be of help.  Still looking for your other question.  Where is it posted, WIN98 or other?
0