Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Errors managing active directory users remotely

Posted on 2001-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
when i try to open the active directory users and computers mmc plugin on my workstation i get the error

naming information cannot be located because:
the server is not operational.

I can manage users from the server, and i can logon from workstations, and use terminal client, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:andsome
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229430
From M$
"The Server Is Not Operational" Error Message in Active Directory Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q223/3/21.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:andsome
ID: 6229500
i did see that, but it doesn't offer any specific solutions, and since communication between server and workstations is otherwise unaffected i'm stumped. I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229506
any error messages on the server event viewer?
are all the appropriate services started on the server? In your dns, do you hve the correct svr records?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:andsome
ID: 6229859
no, a matter of fact, the windows DNS server is chaos at the moment. I have unix servers providing DNS services and did not want to use the windows server as such, but i didn't realize how integrated DNS and active directory are
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229876
DNS is required for AD. I think if you look there you will find the problem. It is looking for the svr records to tell it where to find the info
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6234682
-Point your station to the unix dns server for resolution.. Load up the adminpak.msi on the station.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andsome
ID: 6236094
all the workstations are pointed to the unix servers for dns, and i'm having no problems with resolution. stations can find each other via host names, including the win2000 server. However, svr records are not getting updated correctly. i am getting the message - "server unable to interpret format"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 600 total points
ID: 6236297
-Active Directory works well with bind 8.1.2, which supports the srv record and the dynamic update protocol and bind 4.9.7, which supports the SRV record only. What do you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andsome
ID: 6246489
Our unix server do not support svr, as it turns out.

thanks for the comments
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6246498
andsome a good alternative is to install DNS server on a 2000 DC & use the forwarders option to query your unix servers for host resolution. A basic extention of you existing dns infrastructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andsome
ID: 6247080
Thanks
0