Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to send email with MS Outlook 2K as a user not as on behalf of a user

Posted on 2001-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to send email with MS Outlook 2K as a user not as on behalf of a user.

However, when I send out a test email to myself, it always comes in a my name on behalf of someone else.  I just want to see the email as if it was sent just by the other user.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 80 total points
ID: 6228711
Try viewing the From box and typing in that user's name.  You do have rights to send it on behalf of that user, right?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6228765
Being a delegate that has rights to send on behalf is not the same as a mailbox owner.  To lose the 'On Behalf Of', the Exchange Admin must assign the secondary user as a mailbox owner via the Exchange admin program.
0