Solved

Question with code for a submit button?

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello, I am using IXLA Web Easy to create my site, I don't know real code so that's way I use this software.  I created a submittal form that needs to be sent to an email address.  When I use there submit button and code
It uses the email program on your computer to send that form.  I would like to make this into a real
Form that you would see on professional site, so when I click the button It will go do it all online and send you to another page with a message saying "Form Sent" or something like that.  If anyone can help me out that would
Be great.  The below text is the code that the button gives me to use.


VALUE="Send Details" OnClick="
this.form.action='mailto:rdabate@yahoo.com?subject=Estimating Sheet Online';
this.form.method='post';
if(!(IE && MAC && V4 && !V5)) this.form.encoding='text/plain';
var str='\r\n';
var lyrs=(window.document.layers && window.document.layers.length);
for(var i=0; i<(lyrs?window.document.layers.length:1); ++i)
{     var fms=(lyrs?window.document.layers[i].document.forms:window.document.forms);
     for(var j=0; j<fms.length; ++j)
     {     for(var k=0; k<fms[j].elements.length; ++k)
          {     var obj=fms[j].elements[k];
               var itm=null;
               if('text,textarea,password,file'.indexOf(obj.type.toLowerCase()) >= 0)
               {     if( (itm=obj.value) == '')
                    {     alert('Please enter required information in the field.');
                         obj.focus();
                         return(false);
                    }
               }
               else if(obj.type.toLowerCase().indexOf('select') >= 0) { itm=obj.options[obj.selectedIndex].text; }
               else if(obj.type.toLowerCase() == 'checkbox') { if(obj.checked) itm=obj.value; }
               else if(obj.type.toLowerCase() == 'radio') { itm=(obj.checked?obj.value:null); }
               if(itm != null) str += '  '+obj.name+'=\''+itm+'\'\r\n';
          }
     }
}
if(this.form.elements[this.form.elements.length-1].type.toLowerCase()=='hidden')
{     this.form.elements[this.form.elements.length-1].value = str; }
return(true);"



Thankyou for your time
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6228974
It is using "mailto:" - this is why the email is being sent on the client side.

For it to be "professional" as you put it, the email actually needs to be sent from the webserver - basically you need a webserver that haas server-side scripting support... e.g. PHP, ASP, Perl etc.

Do you have anything like this available to you?

If you don't then there are free services you can use, but the best option is to have everything on your own server.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6229287
Just a short comment here.  You say you want something that is professional looking, and also say you don't know how to code so you are using a tool to generate it.  The two are not compatible.  If you want something on a professional level then you either need to learn to work with code directly, or you need hire a professional.  No offesnse intended, but tools will not help you develop profession level product if you use then as shortcuts instead of learning to code.

As Ant already pointed out a real form needs a server side script to process it.  So I thein k we will need to know what you have available.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 6229429
I have a site that I registered threw Yahoo.  The site is stored on Yahoo geocites.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6229446
Ahhh....now I'm sure they have a free form-to-email script that you can use. I'll try and find more details for you.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 200 total points
ID: 6229455
This is the link I got when logged in:

http://us.geocities.yahoo.com/v/ao/for.html

You can set up the form how you like, add a little bit of extra code that Yahoo requires and the script will automatically email the form for you! :o)

The Yahoo site will tell you all you need to know.

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6229458
If you can't get to the link above, then log in to Geocities and then try going to it

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6282353
Wrapping this question up.

Please see my previous comments for the solution in this case.

:o)

Ant
0