Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN for Macintosh

Posted on 2001-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

What would be a good VPN software to use on Mac OS 8.6 and above ?  I need both server & client software, both must be able compatible with MacOS.

The criteria i'm looking for are:
1. Easy to use
2. Freeware or something that's affordable by a student on budget
3. Realiable, just so it won't crash very frequently.


TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Drealnza
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6228846
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6240130
I think that the freeware version of PGP offers VPN connectivity.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 240 total points
ID: 6341232
Answer is as posted above.
0