Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software for Hardware and Software inventory

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi!
  i would like to know your suggestion for a software to help me to do my inventory (Hardware and Software). I want to install a small program on each workstation or on one worksation (if you know program that can do it) and grab all the hardware. I'll take the result a MS Access database that i've done. I tried LanUtil and some others, but it's too much for what i need so. I'll wait your suggestion.

Thx alot
0
Comment
Question by:PUB_UL
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6229275
Here is a tool, you can test for a month:
http://www.cai.com/products/aimit.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melchioe
ID: 6230973
I've had very good luck with Tally Systems - here's a link to an economical product they offer - QuickCensus.

http://www.tallysystems.com/products/tscensus/quickcensus/quickcensus.html

They also make a WebCensus product that seems nice, although I've never used that one. http://www.tallysystems.com/products/tscensus/webcensus/webcensus.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 6232327
tonny:
do i have to download an Agent, Console, Engine and a Setup?
I'm on win98Se and a server WinNT 4.0 SP6

Thx...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 6233261
I just took a look and i assumed that they could be downloadet, as a try before buy, but it seems that they will send you an evaluation cd, if you fill out the form in the link. I looked through the site but the downloads were only patches, and are not the full program, so to test the program, there is no other way, but to order the CD. That's free, but you'll of course have to wait for it.

Sorry about that.
Tonny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asweinstein
ID: 6234707
Take a look at at Track-It from Blue Ocean, inexpensive and quite powerful:  www.blueocean.com
0