Solved

Another Net Meeting query

Posted on 2001-06-26
13
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to use Net Meeting with the I.P address method of contacting the other party, when his IP address is known.

I asume both prospective conversants must have Net Meeting (NM) running - and neither must be logged on to an ILS server.  If that is correct how/where do I input the IP address of the other party - I assume it is in call/new call, but what do I do about the "using" box which shows "automatic" by default.


dan.
0
Comment
Question by:danM
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6228968
Did you ask a question about setting up netmeeting?  If so, where did it go?  I know I gave quite a few articles on that question and can no longer find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6229260
Yes -- and I have been able to use it via an ILS server, but the directories of all of them are distasteful, and I'd prefer to connect direct using the IP address method mentioned in the previous answer.   This question is simply to enable me to do so correctly.

Also my big thick windows book says that yet another method is to use "the host name" of the other computer - so I also need to know how to ascertain a Pc's "host name"

Dan.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6229306
It must not be the one that I am referring to.  That was posted today and I responded to it.  Apparently it got deleted after I responded because I can't find it.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229321
I'm trying to remember, netmeeting is on the other machine, but I just go to call, and then type in the ip address and then call it. of course netmeeting must be running on the other machine. I use ICQ to get the ip address of the machine I want to call
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6229388
An IP address is in 4 parts -- do I leave a space between each part - or run all the numbers together.  But see my comments to the frrst reply above.

D.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6229395
Depending on the version of Windows (9x, ME, 2000, NT4, etc), you can use 1 of 2 methods to determine IP:

Windows 95, 98, ME:
Start/Run/WinIPCFG
This will show the IP Address when you select the appropriate network card.

Windows NT/2000:
Start/Run/CMD
type ipconfig and press enter, this will also display the IP address.

I'm not sure which version of NetMeeting you're using, the one included with Windows 2000 (v3.01) lets me just type the IP in at the top of the window (above where the video window would be), when you mouse over it, it says "Type the Address of the Person You Want to Call".  Put the IP there.  Also, if you choose Help/About from netmeeting, it lists the IP Address at the bottom of the About window!

-d
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6229404
enter it with the dots, as it is in dotted notation example
192.168.0.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6229484
I'm using windows ME, and I can determine the IP address Ok, it is the entering of this in to net meeting that so far has not worked - but I haven't yet tried entering the IP complete with "dots" as per stevenlewis above.

And what about the method of entering the "host name" of the distant computer ? - is that a viable alternative to the IP address ?

dan.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229518
dan, I don't even bother with the new call, i just enter the ip address in the black box next to the telphone icon, and hit enter
as far as the host name, I never tried that
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6231302
danM:
You would enter the "host name" if you were "calling" a machine with a fully registered Internet address (i.e. computername.microsoft.com), or if you were on a network (LAN) where all the machine names are the same (so you could just put in their computername and it would work).

The hostname is just the "friendly" version of the IP Address...its like having a friend on speed dial with their name instead of their phone number.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6231491
So host name is no use between 2 PCs with dynamically set IP addresses ?

Anyway by using the IP address, WITH intermediary dots, I have been able to contact the other party without using an ILS server.

My last problem should probably form another question - that is the speech is awful at the other end -- voice much lowered in tone and slooooow sounding.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6231499
stevenlewis gets the points as his answers solved the IP address input problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6236078
danM, glad I could help
Steve
0