Solved

Filter 'Where' clauses

Posted on 2001-06-26
12
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
VB6(sp5) ado,  Access 97

Hello,

Instead of the 'IS NOT NULL' I want to use "".

sSqlSelect = "Select tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment From tbl_DiscrepancyRecords Where(tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment IS NOT NULL);"

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 25 total points
ID: 6229224
sSqlSelect = "Select tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment From tbl_DiscrepancyRecords Where(tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment
 <> '')"

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6229230
Beware, in a database an 'Empty String' is different than a 'Null'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6229233
use single quotes.

where ... <> ''
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6229235
Just thought you can do this

sSqlSelect = "Select tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment From tbl_DiscrepancyRecords Where(tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment > '')"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6229241
... Where len(tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:THuynh
ID: 6229744
try this..

sSqlSelect = "Select tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment From tbl_DiscrepancyRecords Where tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment
<> NULL"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:THuynh
ID: 6229745
try this..

sSqlSelect = "Select tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment From tbl_DiscrepancyRecords Where tbl_DiscrepancyRecords.DDepartment
<> NULL"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6233889
One thing to remember if you use

... <> ''

This will return Nulls as they are less than an empty string

0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6400372
Rejecting THunyh's answer.

If no objections are made in the next 4 days, I will force accept deighton's comment.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017049
8 open questions, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140167.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253108.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256316.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283655.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301283.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20217848.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139841
Hi ADawn,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept deighton's comment(s) as an answer.

ADawn, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178878
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0