Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menus

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I would like to create menus like the ones on office xp can you do that with the .net framework?
0
Comment
Question by:arcarson
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arcarson
ID: 6229386
If so how?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:preinsko
ID: 6229742
Here are a couple of good articles with source code that may get you started.  Both are C# examples; but the basics are the same.

http://www.xmlmag.com/upload/free/features/xml/2001/01jan01/dw3_0101xml/dw3_0101xml.asp
http://www.mindcracker.com/csharp/1/menu_1.asp

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6230268
Haven't seen Office XP. But assuming the menu looks like the menus which you see in Visual Studio 7 also, yes. Those are their own controls, and knowing microsoft they would give you those controls along with their operation system.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6235926
I don't know the other proposed samples.

You can download another one from http://www.sjoerd.org/projects/enhance/

Good luck,
Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 6266389
so arcarson,
how is it going?
0