Solved

Know how to check if I'm running out of swap space on Solaris 8?

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm wondering if I'm somehow weirdly running out of swap space.  We get some errors that are telling us that the device is full.  But, there's still plenty of room on the partitions.

We only got 64MB of ram and are running an Informix DB on it.  I did setup 1GB of swap space.  But, I'm just wondering if it's using it all or something wierd like that.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:richyz26
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6229762
Hi  richyz26,

    type in:
             swap -l  
   to find outthe usage of  your swapping space, you nothing left, you need to add more swap space to your system.

   You are runing DB, and only have 64MB RAM, you might have to check this out.

    Cheers!

yuzh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 6230860
Please post the errors as well as the output of "df -kl" and "swap -l"

0
 

Author Comment

by:richyz26
ID: 6231786
# df -kl
Filesystem            kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/dsk/c0d0s0      1205046  937419  207375    82%    /
/dev/dsk/c0d0p0:boot   10484    1623    8861    16%    /boot
/proc                      0       0       0     0%    /proc
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
mnttab                     0       0       0     0%    /etc/mnttab
swap                 1062584       4 1062580     1%    /var/run
swap                 1062604      24 1062580     1%    /tmp
/dev/dsk/c0d0s7      16993969  670462 16153568     4%    /export/home
# swap -l
swapfile             dev  swaplo blocks   free
/dev/dsk/c0d0s1     102,1       8 2048248 2048248


Here's a java error we get that is caused by a Standard JDBC call (getPrimaryKeys).  Some device somewhere is out of space (I wonder if we're actually using the swap space):

java.sql.SQLException: Could not open or create a temporary file.      at com.informix.util.IfxErrMsg.getSQLException(IfxErrMsg.java:340)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.addException(IfxSqli.java:2830)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.receiveError(IfxSqli.java:3115)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.dispatchMsg(IfxSqli.java:2118)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.receiveMessage(IfxSqli.java:2041)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.executeCommand(IfxSqli.java:670)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxResultSet.executeUpdate(IfxResultSet.java:277)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxStatement.executeUpdateImpl(IfxStatement.java:745)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxStatement.executeUpdate(IfxStatement.java:199) SQL Error Code = -229 SQL State = IX000 SQL next exception =        at com.informix.jdbc.IfxDatabaseMetaData.getPrimaryKeys(IfxDatabaseMetaData.java:4008)      at Test.main(Test.java:69) java.sql.SQLException: ISAM error: no free disk space      at com.informix.util.IfxErrMsg.getSQLException(IfxErrMsg.java:340)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.addException(IfxSqli.java:2830)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.receiveError(IfxSqli.java:3119)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.dispatchMsg(IfxSqli.java:2118)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.receiveMessage(IfxSqli.java:2041)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxSqli.executeCommand(IfxSqli.java:670)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxResultSet.executeUpdate(IfxResultSet.java:277)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxStatement.executeUpdateImpl(IfxStatement.java:745)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxStatement.executeUpdate(IfxStatement.java:199)      at com.informix.jdbc.IfxDatabaseMetaData.getPrimaryKeys(IfxDatabaseMetaData.java:4008)      at Test.main(Test.java:69)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:k.kidambi
ID: 6232822
What is the size of your database (informix) check that whether the device full messages are from that.

post your comments here

Kidambi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6232876
Your machine doesnt seem to be out of resources.

You are only using up 1% of avalable swapspace
and from the java output it seems like the program are trying to create a file at informix.com (  I guess this is not your domainname).

Could be a configuration problem or an automatic problemreporting back to informix that does not find any diskspace.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6233010
Can you check the database sort space while your java process is running?

Do you get the same result when you have logging turned off?

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 35 total points
ID: 6233017
In your $INFORMIXDIR/etc/onconfig file check if you got the DBSPACETEMP variable filled with the names of your Temporary DBspaces separated by commas or colons (no
white space).
0