Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD drive letter assignment

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed a cdrom on my computer and the system recognizes it being there, but there is no drive letter assigned to it.  I went into control panel>system>device manager and tried to assign a drive letter to it, but there were none available.  How can I assign a drive letter to the cdrom drive?
0
Comment
Question by:kenner116
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 600 total points
ID: 6229700
here is what you can do remove the ddevice from device manager. Do not reboot first. Now edit your config.sys file using a notepad. THis file is located at the root of your hdd. Now add in the line lastdrive = Z .BTW if this line has already exist. remove it and place the new one.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229732
>the system recognizes it being there
does it show in windows explorer?
also if you have tweakui (control panel) go to my computer tab, and  make sure there is a check mark next to the drive letters
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:markt9
ID: 6229814
do you have a lastdrive statement in your c:\config.sys statement?

delete it and reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenner116
ID: 6229874
Thank you! I added the lastdrive=Z segment into config.sys and everything is working fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6229904
thanks, golad i could help here.
0