Solved

max telnet login sessions reached in AIX

Posted on 2001-06-26
6
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Where can I set, or increase the number of concurrent telnet logons to AIX 4.3.3?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229802
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 6232741
Thanks for the help, but did not find what I was looking for there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6232884
I really dont know anything about AIX but a search at www.google.com  for " telnet logons to AIX 4.3.3"   turned up quiet a bit of info,,,,you mite try that until someone who knows a little about this comes along and comments...............
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6233696
> Thanks for the help, but did not find what I was looking for there.

No wonder -- it's a description of how to install/configure
 IBM NetView into IBM's mainframe (e.g., System/390) operating systems.

There's nothing there about configuring AIX ?!?!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 6241163
have you checked with smitty?
There is an option to set the number of "max users" I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 6246353
Thanks...I thought that was the first place I checked, but must have missed it.  Thanks for the help.
0