Solved

Trying to install a device at every boot up.

Posted on 2001-06-26
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I just installed Windows 2000 Pro on my station and it works just fine, except for that one thing that's very anoying.

Every time my system restarts or boot up, the system tries to make me install the drivers for a "Umax Astra 1220P" and asks me where it should look. Then I hit cancel and everything is fine.

My question is this. Hoe can I make it to stop detecting a device that I don't even have? How come it detects this device and I don't have it on my system, I know that this is a scanner but I don't know where he picks it up. I tried to do an uninstall in the device manager, but still.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:denisnt
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6229838
Allow it to install it.  Then disable the ? device in Device Manager.  Or download the drivers from UMAX.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
davids8 earned 100 total points
ID: 6230664
Allow it to try to find the drivers.  When it cannot do so, at one point ot will give you the option of "cancelling" or "nexting"  one of those - not sure which will result in WIN2K not looking to install the "new hardware" on next boot.  The correct choice is shown in the message screen during install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TommyLister
ID: 6230802
I had a similar problem with my modem installation.  Because the installation failed, it never removed the utility that was performing the installation.  It was simply a file in my startup folder that I removed, you could also check the task scheduler and the services applet, these also cause utilities to run at startup.

Tommy.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6770340
denisnt:

You have many open questions here at EE. I have listed them, as well as their status.

Please do not grade less than A unless you explain why in the question.

If you would like to delete a question, do not hit the delete button--it does not work. To delete a question, you must post your intentions in the question. After the experts have had three days to object, and have not objected, you can post a question at community support (CS) requesting that they (we) delete the question:

CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

In the CS question, do not give points (type a zero in) and please provide a link(s) to the question(s) you would like deleted.

You never provided feedback to the experts:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20073700
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20092133
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20092158
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20106556
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20124364
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142052
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20256817

You did not provide appropriate feedback to the experts, please award points:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11920459

I returned your points and deleted this one, which had no responses from experts:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20104663

You did not receive feedback after your last comment:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20150112

I strongly encourage you to respond to them immediately. It is not fair to the experts for you to ask questions and then simply abandon them. I asked you for feedback at one of your questions recently, and you did not respond. It has been deleted, along with your points. I am pasting this comment into all of your questions. If this continues, I will have no choice but to recommend suspension of your account to the Community Support Administrator. No one wants that to happen.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900853
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073700.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124364.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256817.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20210910.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150112.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261774.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11920459.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092133.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106556.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142052.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267413.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270807.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281306.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12033179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11267374.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068210.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7004057
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0