Solved

Getting MSN Messanger to work through the firewall...?

Posted on 2001-06-26
19
25,192 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
According to the help doco available with MSN Messanger, you should be able to get it to work through a firewall. However, no matter what I try, I cannot get it to sign in.

I'm connecting over a LAN, through a proxy and I've put in the proxy name so it should work fine... However it does not.

I'm not even sure where it's failing, because it just returns the stock standard error message saying: Service is not responding, proxy is wrong or you're not connected to the internet...

I'm not a firewall buff, but I know it's possible to block certain kinds of traffic, or traffic to & from certain servers. Could it be possible that MSN is being blocked by my co.'s firewall? How might I test this out and/or get around it?

thanks,
-pinko
0
Comment
Question by:pinko
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6230774
Talk to the admin.  If it is a legitimate request and does not break company laws then it should be allowed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinko
ID: 6233451
I wish it were that easy: I wonder what the network administrator would say if I rang him up to ask if he'd reconfigure the firewall for me so that I can chat to my friends using msn messanger...?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6233494
That would be why I put the word LEGITIMATE in there.  I sold my company (of six people including myself) on MSN Messenger as a way to get hold of someone if they are on the phone.  That was an easy sale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinko
ID: 6233514
Yeah, I intend to use it legitimately - as you suggest, it can be a good communication tool (and much cheaper than the phone).
Unfortunately, I work for a massive ASP and 'selling' them an idea is impossible... plus the network guys are power hungry control freaks.
I just thought there might be a way to test the firewall to see if that is the problem or get around it some way... perhaps I should re-post this in the networking section, I might get a few more 'hits'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6233586
Admin has probably blocked port 1863 which is what MSN Messenger needs.
See here:
http://messenger.msn.com/support/firewall.asp?rurl=&sitename=
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 200 total points
ID: 6289330
Pinko,

There is no way around it.  If you firwall admin wants to block MSN messenger there is nothing you can do about it.  I am sure your intentions are "legitimate" whatever that means, but the only reason to block msn messenger is to save bandwidth, simplify security policy on firewall and keep firewall secure as possible by not allowing anything other then essential ports.  It doesn't matter if your traffic is "legitimate", they are blocking for other reasons.  They only way to get it opened is to convince someone it is essential.  Of course I just tell them to use their internal email system.

sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
ID: 6291196
Your're not using a proxy...not for MSN messager..if you were then your company would already have approved of it.

your network probably has NAT and a proxy just for the web. Take off the proxy setting and it should be fine.


Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
ID: 6291233
If it still doesn't work then you don't have NAT.

To use a proxy, the proxy must be configured for MSMM or a custom proxy for 1683. In other words, you will need to ask them to set it up, but they weren't blocking it. Good luck.


Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
ID: 6291244
no wait, they could still be blocking it if you have NAT and a web proxy. Its just not as likely



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6291273
oops, excuse me I didnt even see where you said that you are going through a proxy.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6292073
found this about the ports needed for NAT (ICS)
MSN Messenger
(Watch Out! Opens a wide port range!)
NOTE: Shut off any personal firewall programs such as BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, etc.  
Ports 6891-6900 enable File send,
Port 6901 is for voice communications
Allows Voice, PC to Phone, Messages, and Full File transfer capabilities.
Thnx to Brad King & Bill Finch Jr.
IN         TCP     6891 - 6900
IN         TCP     1863
IN         UDP    1863
IN         UDP    5190
IN         UDP    6901
IN         TCP    6901

0
 

Author Comment

by:pinko
ID: 6296435
Oh well... If it can't be done, then it can't be done.
Thanks for all your help everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kellog
ID: 8114565
There is one solution to getting msn messenger through your companies firewall. Tunnel msn messenger through an ssh tunnel and bounce it off a proxy server( you would have to set one up at home probably)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinko
ID: 8115209
Whoa, blast from the past.
If anyone cares, I did finally get msn to work. I just use version 4.6 . Not sure when this was released, but pretty sure it was well after July 2001 ...
Incidentally, the latest version of msn doesn't work either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kellog
ID: 8115406
install VNC Server on your Home
  Windows Box. With your work computer use VNC Client the
  "regular" way AND tunnel through ssh to your computer and check your msn that way.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:khamen
ID: 8209886
Kellog,

If pinko's netadmins will not allow MSN traffic on port 1863 etc, what makes you think that they'll allow VNC traffic on port 5900?

Hey great idea yet it's probably even more difficult than getting MSN to work!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsomji
ID: 8927507
If you have web access outside, then there's usually a way.  I have my home ssh server running on port 443, that way I can get through the local firewall.  (They only allow ports 80 and 443).  Once you have an ssh connection running, just about anything is possible.  (And it's probably better to run VNC over ssh than to not).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just1coder
ID: 11501092
Kellog, could you explain how to do this?

"There is one solution to getting msn messenger through your companies firewall. Tunnel msn messenger through an ssh tunnel and bounce it off a proxy server( you would have to set one up at home probably)"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ziv_BK
ID: 12454741
There are web based versions of MSN messenger clients.
They use port 80 which is almost never blocked.

The next step for the control freaks is to filter traffic to these URLs with their proxys.

http://www.e-messenger.net/
http://www.wbmsn.net/
http://www.msn2go.com/
http://webmessenger.msn.com/

Good luck, and happy chatting!

-Ziv
0