Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to save the input data format together with the value

Posted on 2001-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I use Text control and ADO Control (Add new, update) to input data. I want to have the data to save in the MS Access by format such as X-XXX-XX. But I don't want users to input the "-". How can I write the data into database by using the format I define in the Text Control? But not to write a program, is there any property or parameter to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rydv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6229979
Hmmm... I've got no idea on how to really do that as I do not really know the format.

You may want to try using the Instr() function or the Left() function.

An example of the Left() and Instr() function:

MsgBox Left("This is the day", 4)

- Returns 4

MsgBox InStr(1, "This is the day", "the")

- Returns 9

If they're all numbers, you could also try using the Format() function.

Another function you might need is the Mid function which returns a specific number of characters:

Dim FirstLetter As Integer, LastLetter As Integer
FirstLetter = 1
LastLetter = 4

MsgBox Mid("This is the day", 1, 4)

- Returns "This"

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6229987
Some way to do it is to scan the string in the textbox, split them up and then add he  "-" together.  Something like this:

MyInput = Segment1 + "-" + Segment2 + "-"...

On the other hand, there might be a better way, so... good luck on finding a better answer!

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6230070
rydv

You are probably going to have to write a little code.  In the LostFocus event for the text box in question, use something similar to the following:

Private Sub Text1_lostfocus()
  Text1.Text = Format(Text1.Text, "#-###-###-#")
End Sub

substituting your format for the one I show.  When the user leaves the field, the field's contents are replaced with the new contents which will include the dashes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rydv
ID: 6230171
Thanks for reply. DRRYAN3.

This TEXT control has been bounded to datasource and datafields. I checked and found that the text format is correct during debug, but I don't understand why "-" missing in the database...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rydv
ID: 6230283
use format function to assign to the field before running the UPDATE.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 200 total points
ID: 6231704
Where are you applying the format?  Which of the text control's properties or events are you using to reformat the entered data?
0