?
Solved

Need DOS drivers for ESS 1688 Sound Card

Posted on 2001-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can anyone give me the link, where i can download the DOS driver for the soundcard ESS 1688.

Its a ISA 16 bitter card.

I am not intrested in Win9X drivers

Can standard Dos Sound drivers work for this card?

Rodney
0
Comment
Question by:rodney_alm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6229905
rodney,
you have 6 open questions.  What do you plan to do with those.

Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 6229915
Plese, I have asked 37 questions so far, I never leave a expert High'n'dry. I am still working on those questions.

Every expert will me suitably rewarded, when i am satisfied. Which i usually am.

Rodney
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6229924
try this 3.1 driver.

Glenn

http://www.rhcomputers.com/drivers.htm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 80 total points
ID: 6229927
this is the link to the driver page that you wanted
 
http://www.driverguide.com/archives/archive5/747.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6229953
btw standard dos driver will not work as it still need those dirver files from the manufacturer.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6230698
This may get you started: http://www.windrivers.com/company/ess/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6230707
Or directly from ESS Technologies:
http://www.esstech.com/techsupp/drivers.shtm#isa

Btw, DOS drivers are often found within Win9X drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6231389
In addition to what AvonWyss has said the 1327.zip file on the ESS Tech website

ftp://64.152.86.252/pub/audio/isa/es1688/win95/1327.zip

will have the drivers BUT THE KEY IS!! that you have the correct DOS PATH in your Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files BEFORE you reach the windows desktop or it will not load the DOS drivers. EVEN IF THEY ARE INSTALLED (which in most cases they are included as AvonWyss said

Win98 is when DOS became virtually non-existant as far as drivers since DOS is now totally intergrated (to a certain degree)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 6233902
Thanks for the link. This is the right link. You guys out there must be wondering why i want dos drivers. The reason is i wanted to convert my old 486 into a car mp3 player.

almost worked if it was not for the cirux processor which cannot play mp3's smothly even in dos.

thanks anyway

rodney
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6234216
no problem rodney
0