?
Solved

jump to a bookmark on a frame from another window?

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi
How do I click a link on a page, and it will open up a new window of a website with 2 frames in it and jump to a particular bookmark on 1 of the frames?

0
Comment
Question by:xtine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6230088
I'm guessing here but can't you set the default URL of one of the frames to somepage.html#somePageLocation ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6230389
dorward is right. Example:

<frameset rows="*,*">
 <frame src="mypage1.htm#mark">
 <frame src="mypage2.htm#mark2">
</frameset>

and in the mypage1 you place somewhere:
<a name="mark"></a>

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6230401
and to open the window:
var w = window.open("framesetpage.htm");

regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtine
ID: 6230432
This bookmark is only for people who open this websiteA from another websiteB. For those who goes directly to this websiteA, they will be at the top of the frame.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 60 total points
ID: 6230628
Then create two different framesetpages, one with the #bookmarks and on without. Then set the index.html file be the one with bookmarks and another file (e.g. myotherwebsite.html) to be the one with the bookmarks and link to different files.

If you have the facility available you could INSTEAD generate a different page (with or without the #bookmarks) on the fly using PHP, ASP, Perl or another server side language based on the value of the refering page (which most (if not all) browsers send).
0