[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Performance of rich edit control vs. regular edit control

Posted on 2001-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
The rich edit control will drive me to the poorhouse :-)

I have a test program that bombards another program with commands.  The details are not really important.  The test program has an output window, created with a rich edit control, so that it can easily show stimuli, responses, error conditions, etc. in different colors and to avoid the text-length limitation of a lower-middle-class edit control.

When the test program talks to the other program, it achieves somewhat above 60 commands/second and uses 2% of my desktop's CPU time.

When it narrates its activity (commands, queries, query responses) to the rich edit window, it achieves 20 commands/second and uses 70% of the CPU time.

Three-part question

Are you surprised?  I was.

Do you know of any rich-edit-control tricks that I should be using?

Can you think of any existing output-only scrolling text windows capable of multiple colors, or write my own for this application?

Thanks in advanced for any help

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davidlap
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6230753
How do you append the new lines to your richedit control?
Can you post the code snippet?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peterchen092700 earned 200 total points
ID: 6232339
a) Not really. I never liked the RichEdit bastard ;)
   looking at wordpad, I guess the performance is as it is

b) I guess you already use SetSel to position the cursor at the text end, and then call ReplaceSel to add your text. Another option would be using the StreamIn/StreamOut, but I doubt it's much faster

c) IE window, adding HTML. But might be isn't any better

Anyway, Code would be nice:

1) How do you send the data beetween the programs (maybe this is the bottleneck)

2) how do you append the data


Peter


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490134
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : peterchen

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0