Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

load icon from resource file

Posted on 2001-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
this is the code i use and i have an icon named 'icon_2' in my resource file but still it won't work! help!

AppIcon := TIcon.Create;
AppIcon.Handle := LoadIcon( HInstance ,'ICON_2');
TrayIcon1.Icon := AppIcon;
AppIcon.Free;

i want to change my program icon in the system tray when i click on it! help!
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 300 total points
ID: 6230224
Try it with a default icon:

AppIcon := TIcon.Create;
AppIcon.Handle := LoadIcon( HInstance ,'IDI_APPLICATION');
TrayIcon1.Icon := AppIcon;
AppIcon.Free;

or shorter if possible

TrayIcon1.Icon.Handle := LoadIcon( HInstance ,'IDI_APPLICATION');


If these examples work then your icon is not properly stored in the exe...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6231580
Hi,

Application.Icon.Handle := LoadIcon(hInstance, 'ICON_2');

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6231601
I didn't see that it's about the tray.

you must have a similar declaration in the main form:
  IconNotifyData : TNotifyIconData;

then :

  Application.Icon.Handle := LoadIcon(hInstance, 'ICON_2');
  IconNotifyData.hIcon := Application.Icon.Handle;
  Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_MODIFY, @IconNotifyData);

Regards, Geo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manata
ID: 6232516
Hi

How about simplifying it


var
  Icons : TIcon;
begin
  Icons := TIcons.Create(Self);
  ImageList1.ResourceLoad(rtIcon, 'IconResource' ,clNone);
  ImageList1.GetIcon(0, Icons);
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6232855
Hi,

Test if the icon is loaded.
Just add this code and a "BitBtn" to your form and
set "OnClick".
If it does not work it can be that "ICON_2" is not the
right resource name.


Function IconToBitmap(sIcon : TIcon) : TBitmap;
Begin
 Result          := TBitmap.Create;
 Result.Width    := sIcon.Width;
 Result.Height   := sIcon.Height;
 Result.Canvas.Draw(0,0, sIcon);

 //Sets the real width/height of the Icon
 Result.Width    := sIcon.Width;
 Result.Height   := sIcon.Height;
End;


procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
 AppIcon :  TIcon;
begin
 AppIcon        := TIcon.Create;
 AppIcon.Handle := LoadIcon(HInstance ,'ICON_2');
 BitBtn1.Glyph := IconToBitmap(AppIcon);
 AppIcon.Free;
end;

GL
Bug
0