Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clean IE History

Posted on 2001-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi all,
I write a program in C.
I want to clear IE history by code. How can I do that?
Important: it must work fine on IE4.x, IE4.x (Win9x, Windows 2000, Windows XP).

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:NBee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 80 total points
ID: 6230039
Look into the Win32 Internet Caching functions.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/workshop/networking/wininet/overview/cache.asp?frame=true

You need to enumerate the cache and delete the cache entries.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6764266
NBee,

The following questions are open, and have been open for some time. Further, your profile indicates you logged in as recently as Jan 29, 2002. Please resolve them within the next seven (7) days; following that period of time, I or one of the other Moderators will take action to close this question. Additionally, this list has been forwarded to Administration; please expect an email from them regarding your account's status.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11516478
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11529339
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11585158
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11697479
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11744478
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11766758
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11818478
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11905339
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11938458
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20003831
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20038010
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20127372
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20135883
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20136023
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142078
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142830
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20143154
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20144259
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20144370
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20148973
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20150132
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20153238
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20160626
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20162000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163157
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163178
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163242
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163142
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163674
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20165141
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20174284
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20184042
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20242564
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20242585
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20252565
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20259368

Further, you should note that the guidelines for questions suggest that an "Easy" question is worth 50 points.

Thank you for your attention to the above questions.

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6804061
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0