Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

On a WIN98 machine of a customer, the control panel is not avalaible

Posted on 2001-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Could someone tell me why on win98 machine for a customer, the control panel is not available ? and the printer folder too ?

It tell me someting about the system administrator but it's a stand alone machine, so no system administrator.

0
Comment
Question by:lamco
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:melvynmyers
ID: 6230158
The registry can be edited to disallow access to the control panel. There are also programs that provide a nice user interface to do this. I don't have the details on hand....

The Microsoft Knowledgebase or any of the search engines would be a good place to look.

Cheers,

Mel
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
graham_k earned 200 total points
ID: 6230219
check out poledit.exe, the policy editor. It's on the windows CD, but not automatically installed.

A more comfortable way is with Tweak UI which also came on the CD. A good description is at http://www.annoyances.org/win98/features/tweakui.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6231378
This can also be done through the registry.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/153/

You can restore the registry by running scanreg /restore at the command prompt if you run into problems after editing the registry.

Regards
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 6234021
lamco,

Are the folders visible in Safe Mode? If so, then they probably have a second party utility installed to deny access to the kids. If the computer asks for a password and you cancel it the software is active. Check with the customer for the
correct password.


Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444889
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 6450535
Well, unles the questionner responds, it will be difficult to allocate points. Most comments are valid & useful. But, whcih one would have helped him? Only the questionner knows (now, gimme the points ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamco
ID: 6451242
In reality, tweakui can't be useful as you start it from control panel and this one is not available.

With poledit, I managed to enter this damned control panel to finally find that a software from Microsoft was installed with a game by the kids. The name was something like lock-it or resctrict-it. It has an icon into the control panel to set policies but as I entered by the wrong way, I wasn't able to enter this software and even able to uninstall it. So with tweakui I removed it and since then, the computer run fine and the customer don't let the kids play with his computer when he's not with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651044
Comment from graham_k accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0