Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS zone delegation cannot work...?!

Posted on 2001-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

I am trying to delegate the whole "xxx.edu" from my internal DNS server (x.x.x.13) to another two DNS servers (.73, .74)but I cannot seem to do so. The two DNS servers are set up correctly but the zone does not seem to be delegated to them.

>>>>>> in "named.conf"

zone "xxx.edu" { type master; file "db.xxx.edu"; allow-query { any; }; };

>>>>>> "db.xxx.edu" file:

$ttl    6900
; Created 26 Sept 2000
;
;

@       IN      SOA     uranus.xxx.edu. root.uranus.xxx.edu.  (
                                2001062701      ; Serial
                                3600            ; Refresh
                                900             ; Retry
                                3600000         ; Expire
                                3600 )          ; Minimum
;
;
xxx.edu.                                 IN NS           ns1.xxx.edu.
xxx.edu.                                 IN NS           ns2.xxx.edu.
ns1.xxx.edu.                             IN A x.x.x.73
ns2.xxx.edu.                             IN A x.x.x.74

>>>>>>>>

when I ping xxx.edu, it says:
bash-2.04$ ping xxx.edu
ping: cannot resolve xxx.edu: No address associated with name

bash-2.04$ nslookup xxx.cc localhost
Server:  localhost.yyy.edu
Address:  127.0.0.1

*** localhost.yyy.edu can't find xxx.edu: Non-existent host/domain

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:thiamwah
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thiamwah
ID: 6230007
fyi, this name "xxx.edu" is only for internal office use and does not need to be a valid internet domain...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6234060

In order to be able to ping xxx.edu then you need to assign it an address.  So you will need to add an A record with your NS records for xxx.edu

xxx.edu.            IN  A           192.193.233.12
xxx.edu.            IN NS           ns1.xxx.edu.
xxx.edu.            IN NS           ns2.xxx.edu.

when you try to use nslookup, which server it is supposed to look for and query.  You need to check /etc/resolv.conf for your nameserver setup.

Good luck,

Tarik
0
 

Author Comment

by:thiamwah
ID: 6234568
I want to delegate the zone to the other two name servers, not use the internal DNS server as the authoritative name server for the zone. SO x.x.x.13 should NOT answer (A ptr) but delegate it.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 6244524
You cannot delegate the whole domain, the NS records you have entered mean that these other servers are additional nameservers to the domain. You can only delegate subdomains like students.xxx.edu so they could have a webserver at www.students.xxx.edu whose A record was stored at ns1.xxx.edu. For this you would enter

students.xxx.edu.  IN NS   ns1.xxx.edu
ns1.xxx.edu.  IN A x.x.x.73
0