Solved

Annoying Print Complete message

Posted on 2001-06-26
8
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On a Windows NT4 network, one Windows 2000 Professional workstation displays a message (from the spooler I think) saying that the print job is complete (after printing to a network printer).  It is no great problem and disappears when OK is clicked.  The other workstations (Win 95, 98, & 2000) on the network do not display this message.  When printing from a network DOS application the message causes the DOS application to minimize.  It gets kind of annoying after a while.
How do I prevent this message from being displayed?
0
Comment
Question by:Terry_Eisler
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 150 total points
ID: 6230116
Open start | settings | printers

Righclick in an empty spot in the window and in the menu choose "Server properties"
Click "Advanced" and uncheck the item "Notify when remote documents are printed"

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnogalski
ID: 6267627
Your system is picking up the messenger and alerter services from your domain controller.  If you haven't already, do the following:

1.  Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
2.  From the File menu, click Server Properties.
3.  On the Advance tab, click "Notify when Remote Documents are Printed" so that it is not selected.
4.  Stop and restart the Spooler service from the Services portion of Control Panel so the new setting will take effect. In Windows 2000, start and restart the Spooler service from the Services snap-in under Administrative Tools.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6268290
jnogalski: Welcome to EE. Please read the text in the bottom about submitting comments vs answers. Your answer is obviously duplicating mine.
The significant part is:
>>Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Also this one has relevance:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#7

Don't take this wrong, but this is one of the topic areas, where it is common practise only to post comments, and let the questioner decide which comment helped him the most. If i don't tell you, someone else will. Look forward to work and learn with you in the future.

Regards
Tonny


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6268462
Rejected proposed answer as requested.

jnogalski, please do not propose answers that are identical to suggestions made by other experts.

Terry_Eisler,

Experts-Exchange is a knowledge sharing community and one of its major strengths is that members and experts can work together to arrive at solutions to problems.

But it requires a bit of cooperation. When someone posts a comment or an answer, please give a bit of feedback so they know whether it was of use.

And if your problem was solved, please grade the suggestions made. If tonnybrandt's suggestion solved your problem, you should accept his comment as the answer to the question.

Our experts participate here for free. The only thing we're asking of you is to give a bit of feedback, and reward points as a token of your appreciation.

modder
Community Support Moderator@Experts-Exchange
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jnogalski
ID: 6269647
Tonny and modder,

Thanks for the feedback.

Jim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6277072
Hi modder

Here is the reminder. :~)

Regards
Tonny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6279817
Here you go, tonny,

Terry_Eisler, I'm not particularly amused by having to chase after you to accept your answers on your behalf. I've charged you an extra 50 points for the privilege.

If you could kindly re-visit this question and explain what's going on you can have those 50 points back.

regards

modder
Community Support Moderator@Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6279875
Thank you modder.

Best regards
Tonny
0