[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cross Tab Query in Interbase 6

Posted on 2001-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do i wriite cross tab query in interbase6.
0
Comment
Question by:princemahesh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6230106
?
select afield, sum(afield2), max(afield3) from tablelist where condition group by afield


alternate
use the decissioncube-components
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6230307
Hi princemahesh,
meikl :)

I saw crosstab query in MS Access. It's different from SQL statements usually we use :-) There is no analog for Interbase.

Try to use decissioncube as meikl told you, or prepare result in memory and then put it into grid.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6230446
hi igor ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:princemahesh
ID: 6230629
Where can i find decissioncube-components.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6230649
It should be in "Decision Cube" component palette.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princemahesh
ID: 6230717
I have installed delphi5 Professional but it is not showing me the decisioncube components.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 150 total points
ID: 6230763

"Decision Cube CrossTab for multidimensional analysis of data" components pack available only in enterprise edition.

btw, it located in dcldss50.bpl (~83kb size). Not sure about licensing agreement, but you can try to download this file somewhere.

-----
Igor.
0